1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

v10 GPF when calling complicated batch files

Discussion in 'Support' started by jbutare, Feb 6, 2009.

  1. jbutare

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    In Take Command 10 (48 and 49) I get a GPF when running complicated batch files (for loops that call other batch functions/variable functions/etc). These batch files were OK in v9. Are you aware of this? If not I can get the exact GPF info and try and reproduce with a simpler batch file.
     
  2. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,859
    Likes Received:
    83
    I'm not aware of any problem -- if you can isolate it please let me know.

    Also, if you have a TCC.GPF file from the crash please email that to me.
     
  3. jbutare

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Rex,

    i have reproduced with a simpler set of batch files. It is a stack overflow. Where address should I mail the batch files and gpf file?
     
  4. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,859
    Likes Received:
    83
    Email it to rconn@jpsoft.com.

    Thanks!

    Rex Conn
    JP Software
     
  5. jbutare

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Rex, I have emailed you the detail, let me know if you did not get it.
     
  6. jbutare

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have verified this is fixed in build 55. Thanks Rex. John
     

Share This Page