1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

VIEW ... CommandPrompt ... TC21 ... unregistered

Discussion in 'Support' started by vefatica, Oct 10, 2017.

  1. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,971
    Likes Received:
    30
    I configured VIEW to start TCC21 instead of CMD (tools\CommandPrompt). When I use that tool, I get a message box saying that my TCC21 trial has expired.

    Also, VIEW /R doesn't do anything
     
  2. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,971
    Likes Received:
    30
    And if I choose "Register" and enter my key, it says the key does not correspond to v21. This hasn't otherwise affected v21. If (not that it was necessary) I enter the same key in v21's OPTION\Register dialog, I get a successful registration.
     
  3. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,870
    Likes Received:
    83
    Are you doing this from a TCMD or a TCC installation ?
     
  4. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,971
    Likes Received:
    30
    My v21 installation is TCMD. The actual TCMD.EXE isn't involved (I don't think).
     
  5. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,870
    Likes Received:
    83
    Not reproducible here. Are you sure you're not mixing a TCMD and a TCC installation?

    Not sure why You're doing it in the first place - VIEW will run TCC by default unless you have reset COMSPEC to CMD.
     
  6. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,971
    Likes Received:
    30
    I have only one v21 installation; it has both TCC and TCMD.

    V ... Preferences/options ... Editor/CMD ... Use the following command processor instead of CMD ... if I give g:\tc21\tcc.exe (option "/q") and use the tool, I get the expired dialog. I can't rely on COMSPEC not changing to CMD because TCC itself changes COMSPEC to CMD whenever it gets WM_SETTINGSCHANGE, "Environment".
     
  7. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,971
    Likes Received:
    30
    I must apologize again. It was my mistake, in fact, two mistakes. 1. I forgot that I had TCC 21.0.17.0 installed, and 2. when navigating in V to find TCC.EXE, I clicked on the TCC21 folder instead of the TC21 folder
     

Share This Page