1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

wishlist: in update keep previous settings

Discussion in 'Support' started by Rodolfo, Aug 17, 2011.

  1. Rodolfo

    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    0
    Today I updated TakeCommand from 12.11.73 to 12.11.74 and I saw the same behaviour that I had seen in the past with the LE. I have setup TakeCommand in a non standard directory ("F:\Program Files\JPSoft\TakeCommand\12_11"), but when I updated it I was shown the standard directory and I had to browse to choose the one I want. Is it possible to change the update system so that by default it keeps the previous directory? Or is it an issue with compatibility with MicroSoft setup standards? Also, the update does not keep the mark in two check boxes, one for startup and one for quickstart. Third, even if I mark the startup, I do not see any entry in the startup folder. It is well possible that these issues have already been handled in other messages, if so I apologize.

    Thank You very much

    Rodolfo Giovanninetti
     
  2. JohnQSmith

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    560
    Likes Received:
    8
    I second this motion.
     
  3. Steve Pitts

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    and I third it. Changing the directory bugs me every time I do an install or an upgrade, but not as much as failing to notice and having to redo the install bugs me.
     
  4. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,732
    Likes Received:
    81
    You don't have to browse; just click on the arrow on the combo box and
    select your previous directory.

    Rex Conn
    JP Software
     
  5. Steve Fabian

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,523
    Likes Received:
    4
    rconn wrote:
    | You don't have to browse; just click on the arrow on the combo box and
    | select your previous directory.

    Is that arrow accessible without a mouse (pointing device)?
    --
    Steve
     
  6. TEA-Time

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    1
    Try Alt+Down Arrow
     
  7. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,792
    Likes Received:
    29
    On Fri, 19 Aug 2011 20:38:06 -0400, TEA-Time <> wrote:

    |---Quote (Originally by Steve Fabian)---
    |Is that arrow accessible without a mouse (pointing device)?
    |---End Quote---
    |Try Alt+Down Arrow

    Or just Up/Down to change what's selected in it. You probably have to Tab
    around to give the combo-box focus first. AFAIK, that functionality should be
    provided by Windows automatically and while the designer of the dialog can alter
    it there would seem to be no reason to do so.
     
  8. Steve Fabian

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,523
    Likes Received:
    4
    From: TEA-Time
    | Originally Posted by Steve Fabian
    || Is that arrow accessible without a mouse (pointing device)?
    |
    | Try Alt+Down Arrow

    Yes, that works.

    Rex:
    What is the difference between downloading the new build (from the FTP site) and installing it vs. updating? I am interested to know both what difference it leaves in the filesystem (other than the manually downloaded installer), as well as in the registry.

    BTW, my "add/remove programs" list shows multiple builds of TCMD starting with V11, but only one build each is actually on the system. Would using add/remove to remove the old builds interfere with the latest builds?
    --
    Steve
     
  9. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,732
    Likes Received:
    81
    Yes. It's a standard Windows combo box.

    Rex
     
  10. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,732
    Likes Received:
    81
    Using the updater is about 10x easier, but the end result is exactly the
    same.


    Probably not, but you should ask Microsoft.

    Rex
     

Share This Page