1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Acessing Network Drives

Discussion in 'TCC/LE Support' started by gadib, Jul 20, 2011.

  1. gadib

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I cannot access network drives using TCC/LE.
    I know this worked before.
    Has anything changed?

    I have no problem accessing the network drives using CMD.exe or windows explorer

    I am using Windows 7 Profesional SP1 and TCC/LE v12.11.71

    Gadi
     
  2. drrob106

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have found this to be a win problem. I use explorer to refresh the network letters to get it to work.

    Sent from my Verizon Wireless 4GLTE smartphone

    ----- Reply message -----
    From: "gadib" <>
    To: <rob@drrob1.com>
    Subject: [Support-t-2982] Acessing Network Drives
    Date: Wed, Jul 20, 2011 4:31 am


    Hi,

    I cannot access network drives using TCC/LE.
    I know this worked before.
    Has anything changed?

    I have no problem accessing the network drives using CMD.exe or windows explorer

    I am using Windows 7 Profesional SP1 and TCC/LE v12.11.71

    Gadi
     
  3. gadib

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry, but this didn't help.

    Any other suggestions?

    Gadi
     
  4. TEA-Time

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    1
    Are you possibly running TCC/LE as a different user, like an Admin? That'd be under a different profile with different drive mappings.

    -Tim
     
  5. gadib

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks, It looks like that is the problem.
    I remember setting up TCC/LE to run as administrator, but I can't find how to undo it.
    How do I undo it?

    Gadi

     
  6. Charles Dye

    Charles Dye Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,286
    Likes Received:
    39
    In the properties for the shortcut you use to start TCC, perhaps?
     
  7. gadib

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    It was actully in the properties for tccle.exe.

    Thanks for everyones help.

    Gadi
     

Share This Page