1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Seeing the prompt when I shouldn't

Discussion in 'Plugins' started by vefatica, Apr 9, 2011.

  1. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,794
    Likes Received:
    29
    This only happens when there are two pipes and one of my plugins GREPP, CRUNCH, or NOTAGS, is in the first one. If I interrupt the command with Ctrl-C, I see an instance of the un-ANSI-translated prompt.

    Code:
    v:\> do forever ( type http://192.168.100.1/signaldata.html | notags | grep.exe dB & delay 1 )
    39 dB
    -4 dBmV
    51 dBmV
    ^C
    v:\> ^C
    
    v:\>
    This could be (but I'm not suggesting it is) related to my recent change from my own Ctrl handler (which terminated the plugin function and returned TRUE) to simply testing aGlobals[44].

    I suppose the pipe instanced could/should be running with ANSI off, but I don't understand why one of them would be issuing a prompt (if that's what's in fact happening).
     
  2. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,794
    Likes Received:
    29
    It is not related to that change. The same thing happens if I go back to installing my own Ctrl handler (and regardless of whether it returns TRUE or FALSE).
     
  3. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,794
    Likes Received:
    29
    It is not related to the plugin functions at all ... and it does not require a second pipe ... and it does not happen if I replace the URL with the name of a local file.

    Code:
    v:\> do forever ( type http://192.168.100.1/signaldata.html | for /f %l in ( @CON ) echo ^"%l^" & delay 1 )
    [Sorry, I can't properly paste all the output because it has a lot of HTML in it]
    ^C
    v:\> ^C
    
    v:\>
     
  4. Charles Dye

    Charles Dye Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,280
    Likes Received:
    38
    I don't pretend to understand the issue at all. But if your prompt included a %_PID or %_SHELL, you might be able to narrow down which one is producing that output.
     
  5. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,794
    Likes Received:
    29
    Good idea. A simpler way to repro it is below. It's edited because of the HTLM in it and otherwise because of LIST itself. Notice there are two ^Cs. The PID shown in the extraneous prompt (1572) is a **new** one; i.e., not the process to which the command was issued (304), and not the instance running in the pipe (that is, neither of the two PIDs I saw in TaskMgr before pressing ^C).


    Code:
    v:\>  304 do i=1 to 2 ( type http://www.google.com | list )
    ^CSTDIN                               ¦ F1 Help ¦   Col 0    Line 1          0%
    v:\>  1572 ^C
    v:\>  304
     
  6. JohnQSmith

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    560
    Likes Received:
    8
    You could if you used the
    HTML:
    
    
    tags instead of the
    Code:
    
    
    tags.
     
  7. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,732
    Likes Received:
    81
    WAD. There is a lot of fancy footwork going on in the background (lest you forget, Windows does not in fact support typing from HTTP!). The extra prompt display is an irrelevant byproduct of the ^C propagation from the child to the parent process.
     

Share This Page