1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Action pauses on LMB

Discussion in 'Support' started by JohnQSmith, May 5, 2017.

  1. JohnQSmith

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    7
    Deleting thousands of files on a network drive.
    Code:
    del /s /[d2017-01-01,2017-04-24] *.txt
    Filenames are scrolling up the screen like mad with a "Deleting X:/path/filename.txt" kind of message for each file. I figure, while that's happening I'll continue working on my other monitor. If I click and hold my left mouse button anywhere, like in this Chrome window where I'm typing, the display in the TCMD window stops until I release the LMB. It does keep deleting in the background.
     
  2. JohnQSmith

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    7
    So I tested it with
    Code:
    do i = 1 to 19990 ( echo ---------------- %i ---------------- )
    and it freezes the console during this also. It does, however, complete and the scrollback history contains the entire output.

    Noticed it also happens in TCMD20. Is this a "feature" I didn't know about?

    Edit: Does not happen when running TCC outside of TCMD.
     
  3. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,939
    Likes Received:
    30
    I tried but couldn't reproduce it. Here's what I did.
    RD to from lucky to zz.
    Open TCC in v:\20000files\
    do i=1 to 20000 ( touch /c %i.txt )
    close the RD session
    In TCC on lucky, cdd to \\zz\v$\20000files
    del *.txt
    do things with the LMB on lucky

    Is that basically it?
     
  4. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,939
    Likes Received:
    30
    OK, now I can reproduce it.
     
  5. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,939
    Likes Received:
    30
    It's the same with CMD in TCMD. TCMD just stops updating when the LMB is down. ... older TCMDs too.
     
  6. JohnQSmith

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    7
    I wouldn't have noticed it, but was wanting to keep a peripheral eye on what was happening in the window.
     
  7. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,854
    Likes Received:
    83
    WAD - this is a feature to allow you to pause the output.
     
  8. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,939
    Likes Received:
    30
    But it happens even if the mouse button is not in TCMD.
     
  9. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,854
    Likes Received:
    83
    Yes, and it always has.
     
  10. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,939
    Likes Received:
    30
    That's a feature! I'm afraid I just don't get it. Of what value is it for TCMD to cease outputting when I use the left mouse button in some other app?
     
  11. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,854
    Likes Received:
    83
    That's what was requested by (multiple) users, many years ago. If you want to change it, you can post in the suggestion forum and try to get everybody else to agree. Or toss the suggestion into the wayback machine and set it for 2002 ...

    The point of pausing on mouse down is to pause ALL of the tab windows, not just the currently visible one, so it cannot be based on whether the current tab window is the focus window.

    And unless you habitually leave a beanbag on your left mouse button, I don't see how this is particularly discommoding you (especially since you haven't noticed it, ever).
     
  12. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,939
    Likes Received:
    30
    But it could be based on whether TCMD has focus. I'm still trying to figure out why anyone would want all (or any) TCMD tabs to pause when they select some cells in Excel
     
  13. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,854
    Likes Received:
    83
    No it can't -- because there's no such thing as TCMD having focus. TCMD is composed of a plethora of windows, and none of them EVER has focus (the hidden console window does).

    Since you've now posted about this six times, can I assume (as in all previous similar cases) you don't actually care at all?
     

Share This Page