1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

OT: new computer

Discussion in 'Support' started by vefatica, Dec 5, 2008.

  1. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,784
    Likes Received:
    29
    JJ has been on for 6 years and it's time for a new computer. I have a few questions for this group of experts.

    If I have a "dual-DVI capable" video card (probably 256MB PCIe x16 nVidia Quadro FX570) and two monitors (probably Dell 1908FPs) is that sufficient to have the windows desktop span two monitors? And (Rex, maybe?) if it is, is it possible for DevEnv to show its help (PSDK especially) outside the studio ... elsewhere on the desktop?

    The new box will have XP installed but I'll get the Vista Ultimate media. After chopping up the hard drives I'll probably install Vista (if only to see what it looks like). How much room does a Vista install need?

    Does anyone know a way to get **real** PS/2 ports on a new computer (i.e., an add-on card)? I have 4 Gateway2000 AnyKey keyboards and 3 Logitech Trackman Marbles. I hope to use them forever and haven't had much luck with those PS/2-to-USB adapters (especially with keyboards ... they're slower and easily confused).

    Will an "Intel Core2Quad Q6600 2.4GHz" going to seem any faster than my current Pentium4 - 2.4GHz?

    Thanks for any input.
     
  2. Mr. Jiggs

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Be forewarned that if you want to see Vista's
    graphics in it's full splendor then you're probably going to have to
    upgrade the video. I played with it for a while, then threw it away to
    go back to a more stable, speedy XP.

    Mr. Jiggs

    vefatica wrote:

    JJ has been on for 6 years and it's time for a new computer. I have a few questions for this group of experts.

    If I have a "dual-DVI capable" video card (probably 256MB PCIe x16 nVidia Quadro FX570) and two monitors (probably Dell 1908FPs) is that sufficient to have the windows desktop span two monitors? And (Rex, maybe?) if it is, is it possible for DevEnv to show its help (PSDK especially) outside the studio ... elsewhere on the desktop?

    The new box will have XP installed but I'll get the Vista Ultimate media. After chopping up the hard drives I'll probably install Vista (if only to see what it looks like). How much room does a Vista install need?

    Does anyone know a way to get **real** PS/2 ports on a new computer (i.e., an add-on card)? I have 4 Gateway2000 AnyKey keyboards and 3 Logitech Trackman Marbles. I hope to use them forever and haven't had much luck with those PS/2-to-USB adapters (especially with keyboards ... they're slower and easily confused).

    Will an "Intel Core2Quad Q6600 2.4GHz" going to seem any faster than my current Pentium4 - 2.4GHz?

    Thanks for any input.
     
  3. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,784
    Likes Received:
    29
    On Fri, 05 Dec 2008 21:03:14 -0600, "Mr. Jiggs" <> wrote:


    High on my list of customizations would be to go to the 0-120-120 desktop I've
    used since NT4 and do away with all animation. I don't know what else Vista has
    in store but I'm not interested in eye-candy (not that kind anyway).

    I imaging the stock nVidia Quadro will perform as well as my current 32MB Radeon
    VE. That'll be good enough.
     
  4. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,726
    Likes Received:
    80
    vefatica wrote:

    > have a few questions for this group of experts.

    > x16 nVidia Quadro FX570) and two monitors (probably Dell 1908FPs)
    > is that sufficient to have the windows desktop span two monitors?

    For 2-d work, yes. If you want to do a lot of 3-d you'll need a
    bigger/faster card.


    > its help (PSDK especially) outside the studio ... elsewhere on
    > the desktop?

    Yes.


    > Ultimate media. After chopping up the hard drives I'll probably
    > install Vista (if only to see what it looks like). How much
    > room does a Vista install need?

    About 20Gb for a normal Ultimate install.


    > than my current Pentium4 - 2.4GHz?

    50% - 200% faster, depending on what you're doing (and how much RAM you
    give it).

    Vista SP1 is just as fast as XP.

    Rex Conn
    JP Software
     
  5. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,784
    Likes Received:
    29
    On Sat, 06 Dec 2008 09:00:55 -0600, rconn <> wrote:


    Thanks. I looked around a bit and found nothing. Is it in the Document
    Explorer's set-up? When the time comes I might be back with "how".


    Holy cow! My XP-SP2 lives in 2.3 GB (profiles are elsewhere). Does Vista make
    it possible/easy to relocate "Users" (as I heard it's called) to another drive
    at install time?

    I was very pleased to learn that Dell Precision Workstations still have PS/2
    ports. That's great news for a Gateway 2000 AnyKey - Logitech Trackman Marble
    lover.
     
  6. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,784
    Likes Received:
    29
    On Sat, 06 Dec 2008 11:03:49 -0600, vefatica <> wrote:


    Oh, I see ... just make the help window "floating" and drag it anywhere I want.
    I sure wish I already had a second monitor.
     
  7. Steve Fabian

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,523
    Likes Received:
    4
    vefatica wrote:

    | I was very pleased to learn that Dell Precision Workstations still
    | have PS/2 ports. That's great news for a Gateway 2000 AnyKey -
    | Logitech Trackman Marble lover.

    All of my Logitech Marbles from the last five years have USB connectors, and
    USB->PS/2 adapters. I have some very old ones with PS/2, and I used to have
    some with serial port connectors or adaptors.

    Does anyone know of a keyboard - trackball combination?
    --
    Steve
     

Share This Page