1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

UIstuff.dll enhancements: SCREENRES command

Discussion in 'Plugins' started by Steve Fabian, May 9, 2012.

  1. Steve Fabian

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,520
    Likes Received:
    4
    - When display change fails, report displays "Display changed failed:..." Suggest whole report line be shortened to:
    "Display not changed - unsupported mode requested."
    - Whether or not change succeeds, verbose report is occasionally nice to have. Suggest adding /V[erbose] option, effective only when a change is requested. The verbose report could look like one of these:
    Display changed to #### x #### (#) at ...
    Display not changed to #### x #### (#) at .... - unsupported mode
    This last format is useful if one wants to loop through potential modes which are supported by the video adapter but may not be supported by the monitor.

    - Reporting format: I like tabular reports where data line up vertically; this would require width, height, color depth and refresh rate to be reported in fixed width for the /L mode. You could drop the parentheses around color depth, and include just the actual refresh frequency in Hz (without including the unit symbol) or the word "default" (I use the . period character below to indicate blanks):
    ..640...480..8..60
    .1920.1600.32.100
    In a monospace font the above would line up perfectly...
     
  2. JohnQSmith

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    7
    Put it in [ code ] brackets.
    Code:
    ..640...480..8..60
    .1920.1600.32.100
    
     
  3. Steve Fabian

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,520
    Likes Received:
    4
    This newsgroup interface is GUI, if there is no menu entry for [ code ], I don't use it. Why bother with a GUI when its features are only for those who know it? It would be readily available if it were intended to be used.
     
  4. Charles Dye

    Charles Dye Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,307
    Likes Received:
    39
    I've put up a new build, giving you some of what you asked for, and some stuff you didn't (mostly tweaks for QRes compatibility).

    Many of my error messages work that way. The part before the colon is a general description; the part after it gives further information, in this case the return value from ChangeDisplaySettingsEx(). I'm keeping the colon.

    I've added a /V, undocumented because I don't love it. /V only affects error messages; the success message already describes the new video mode.

    Okay, the /L report will now line up nicely provided the values don't get too wild. (This change affects other output too, since the same routine is called from several places.)
     
  5. JohnQSmith

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    7
    It's there; just very hard to see. For some reason, it's white on a light gray background. How's that for wonderful usability design?
    Clipboard01.png
     
  6. Steve Fabian

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,520
    Likes Received:
    4
    I've never seen any part of your image in the forum. Unlike WORD, OpenOffice, Joomla, etc., that toolbar is not displayed here, nor any indication that such exists. I've no idea how to cause the font, etc. display to be available.
     
  7. JohnQSmith

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    7
    I'm using the Rich Text Editor feature that is part of the forum. You can enable it in your preferences. If you just want a list of codes, go here for a full list (you can also get there by selecting the Help link at the top of the forum page and selecting BB Codes).
     
  8. Charles Dye

    Charles Dye Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,307
    Likes Received:
    39
    It's a lot clearer here, using the current version of Firefox:

    [​IMG] text-bar.png
     
  9. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,952
    Likes Received:
    30
    Not here. The brackets are white with both the latest FireFox and Win7's built-in IE.
     
  10. Charles Dye

    Charles Dye Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,307
    Likes Received:
    39
    And it looks fine on Mosquito, using Google Chrome. What am I doing differently from everyone else?

    Aha... The skin! Am I the only person using "Default Style" instead of "BP-White"?
     
  11. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,952
    Likes Received:
    30
    I don't recall ever choosing a skin. Now, having switched to "Default Style", it looks better.
     
  12. JohnQSmith

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    7
    Looks like I'll have to just remember that the icon is there. I don't like Default Style.
     

Share This Page