1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

CPU Usage

Discussion in 'Support' started by ccb, Feb 14, 2013.

  1. ccb

    ccb

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    TCC 14.03.59 x64 Windows 7 [Version 6.1.7601]
    Hello,
    I have three tcc.exe tabs open, with TakeCommand minimized in the taskbar. I am not running any programs or batch file in any of the tabs.
    When I look at TaskManager, I generally see that each tab is getting ~5% of the CPU.
    What are they doing?
    Curious ---
     
  2. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,732
    Likes Received:
    81
    It's unlikely they're doing anything. It's more likely that you have another app that's injecting something into TCC.EXE.
     
  3. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,794
    Likes Received:
    29
    I don't see any CPU usage, but I noticed that with one tab open, TCMD's "Page Fault Delta" (page faults per second (taskmgr update), I believe) is zero. Thereafter it increases by about 200 with each new tab. And with one tab, the associated conhost.exe is at PFDelta=0 and with the opening of more tabs, each new conhost.exe (and the original one) are at about PFDelta=70. All the TCC's remain at CPU=0 and PFDelta=0.
     
  4. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,732
    Likes Received:
    81
    You need more RAM.
     
  5. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,794
    Likes Received:
    29
    I have 1200 MB free ... almost never go below 1000 MB free. Other apps show PFDelta=0 when they're idling (except for explorer which, idling, shows PFDelta=1).
     
  6. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,794
    Likes Received:
    29
    And those numbers are the same on another machine ( 3GB RAM instead of 2GB ) with 2300MB free. I suspect the PFs have to do with how TCMD watches the consoles and that Windows may be continually paging out stuff it doesn't think valuable (contents of hidden console screen buffers?).

    As for CPU usage, TCMD and TCC seem, here, to use ZERO when they're idling. This display (TCMD and 4 tabbed TCCs, all idling) hasn't changed in over 10 minutes).
    Code:
    Running:        21.28 min
    Total CPU:      1.6848108 sec
    Total CPU:      0.2340015 sec
    Total CPU:      0.2184014 sec
    Total CPU:      0.1716011 sec
    Total CPU:      0.2808018 sec
     
    Running:        22.28 min
    Total CPU:      1.6848108 sec
    Total CPU:      0.2340015 sec
    Total CPU:      0.2184014 sec
    Total CPU:      0.1716011 sec
    Total CPU:      0.2808018 sec
     
    Running:        23.28 min
    Total CPU:      1.6848108 sec
    Total CPU:      0.2340015 sec
    Total CPU:      0.2184014 sec
    Total CPU:      0.1716011 sec
    Total CPU:      0.2808018 sec
     
    Running:        24.28 min
    Total CPU:      1.6848108 sec
    Total CPU:      0.2340015 sec
    Total CPU:      0.2184014 sec
    Total CPU:      0.1716011 sec
    Total CPU:      0.2808018 sec
     
    Running:        25.28 min
    Total CPU:      1.6848108 sec
    Total CPU:      0.2340015 sec
    Total CPU:      0.2184014 sec
    Total CPU:      0.1716011 sec
    Total CPU:      0.2808018 sec
     
    Running:        26.30 min
    Total CPU:      1.6848108 sec
    Total CPU:      0.2340015 sec
    Total CPU:      0.2184014 sec
    Total CPU:      0.1716011 sec
    Total CPU:      0.2808018 sec
     
  7. Frank

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    4
    Helllo Vince,

    with which tool are you generating these statistics? Interesting!
     
  8. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,794
    Likes Received:
    29
    Hi, Frank.

    I used PSTAT from my SYSUTILS plugin. I ran the command below in a TCC not in TCMD. The 5 PIDs are those of TCMD and its four tabbed TCCs.
    Code:
    v:\> do forever ( pstat 2008 /F RmT & pstat 908 /F T & pstat 1556 /F T & pstat 508 /F T & pstat 1256 /F T & delay 60 & echo. )
     
  9. Frank

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    4
    OK, thank you. Of course I know your plugin, but I think I'll have to get more familiar with PSTAT :)
     
  10. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,794
    Likes Received:
    29
    See @PSTAT also. With PSTAT you could get rid of "ECHO." by adding N(ewline) to the last format string.
     
  11. ccb

    ccb

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Would that happen -- another app 'injecting' something into TCC.EXE w/o my setting it up? As far as I know, I am doing nothing of the sort...
    Here's a snapshot from TaskManager, immediately after starting TakeCommand:
    [​IMG]
     
  12. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,732
    Likes Received:
    81
    If you're running antivirus and/or screen manager apps, then you're already doing it.
     
  13. ccb

    ccb

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here are my results from pstat (the first item is TCMD, the next two are TCCs):
     

Share This Page