1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Unicode/dword issue in TCC12

Discussion in 'Support' started by bwisely, Mar 8, 2011.

  1. bwisely

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
  2. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,860
    Likes Received:
    83
  3. Steve Fabian

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,520
    Likes Received:
    4
    ---- Original Message ----
    From: rconn
    To: ESFabian@zenge.org
    Sent: Tuesday, 2011. March 8. 08:24
    Subject: RE: [Support-t-2658] Re: Unicode/dword issue in TCC12

    | Quote:
    | Originally Posted by bwisely
    | I use Tcc12 version and got the issue in asia windows.
    |
    | please see attached captured.
    | http://sadpanda.us/images/390599-OUIKWTK.jpg
    |
    | I get a "404 Not Found" error on that link.

    Email delivered the above URL without its last letter (trailing "g"). When manually entered, webpage was found. Simply clicking on the link in the original delivered version of your reply post also worked. I suspect a problem between the email and webforum translations.

    BTW, when viewing the image I could not figure out what the complaint related to. The TCC window part has insufficient contrast to read anything.
    --
    Steve
     
  4. Charles Dye

    Charles Dye Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,307
    Likes Received:
    39
    The line length doesn't appear to match the console width. I wonder whether it happens at lower widths, say 80 or 120 columns; and whether setting a smaller font for the underlying console window changes it.
     
  5. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,860
    Likes Received:
    83
    What build of Take Command 12 are you running?

    What version of Windows are you running?

    Does a stand-alone (or detached) TCC console window have the same display problem?

    Is this problem just with the one (unknown to me) app your screenshot displays? (The app may not know how to deal with unusual window sizes, like 150x24 -- try resizing your TCMD window to something like 132x24.)
     

Share This Page