1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

STDOUT seeming broken in TCC.EXE! Strangest behaviour ever!

Discussion in 'Support' started by ClintJCL, Jun 21, 2011.

  1. ClintJCL

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've been into this stuff since the NDOS days in the late 1980s. I am currently trying out TCC.EXE after being stuck on 4NT 5 for almost a decade, and I've now gotten the strangest error/broken behavior EVER! In my life!

    (Background: Windows 7 install about one month old.)

    Starting yesterday, my STDOUT became, for lack of a better description, corrupted. This happened when I tried to change directories into a system folder -- but the behavior has persisted. (Yes, I've scandisc'ed, I've sfc /scannow'ed, there are no viruses running, and I've rebooted a-plenty.)

    In a new TCC.EXE window, I can do a directory 2 or 3 times and it will work. But after that, it won't work, ever (unless I re-launch the process).

    Lines are blank. Lines are truncated. STDOUT aborts mid-line. Some filenames only display from the middle of the name out.

    BUUUUT, if I pipe it through, say, grep, type, more, etc -- it comes out just fine. (But without those nice directory colors!)

    "type filename.txt" won't put ANYTHING on the screen.
    But if I "type filename.txt | type", I'll get some, but not all of the file.

    Copy doesn't display the filenames. It just displays "=>" as each file is copied. My screen ends up looking like this after a move/copy command:

    100% 9117.3 KBs 00:00:00
    100% 10308.3 KBs 00:00:00
    100% 229.2 KBs 00:00:00
    100% 10333.3 KBs 00:00:00
    (Replace) (Y/N/A/R)? R0
    100% 10184.6 KBs 00:00:00
    100% 9957.8 KBs 00:00:00
    8 files moved00:00:00

    It's not just internal functions. Take attrib:



    >attrib s*.*

    A C:\new\S-TODO.txt
    A C:\new\Simpsons Vs. Peanuts 1.jp<wbr>g
    A C:\new\Simpsons Vs. Peanuts 2.jp<wbr>g

    TCC.EXE:

    >attrib s*.*
    ___A__________ C:\new\S-TODO.txt
    ___A__________
    ___A__________

    Where'd the filenames go?! Oh, they are still there, they just aren't going to the screen!

    If I do attrib s*.* >clip: --- it's all in my clipboard, even the missing text that doesn't display to the screen!

    This happens even when run as administrator.

    But here's the kicker: It doesn't happen if run via an administrator login.

    I'm considering "moving out" of my personal user account, and "moving in" to the Administrator account - just because of this. (But of course, most advice online says you should not use the Administrator account as your only account.)



    Here's an example of how the dir command works a few times, then permanently breaks (the forum put the indents here, they line up on my screen):

    < 9:26p> U:\mp3\Metallica>d

    Volume in drive U is HD1000G - HADES1000G - U Serial number is d09b:7a09
    Directory of U:\mp3\Metallica\*

    9/09/2010 6:26p

    .
    9/09/2010 6:26p <dir><dir> ..
    9/09/2010 6:26p
    <dir> 0 - 1982 - Garage Demo aka March Demo
    9/09/2010 5:53p
    <dir> 0 - No Life 'Til Leather (demo)
    7/24/2009 3:16p
    <dir> 1 - Kill 'Em All
    9/09/2010 5:53p
    <dir> 2 - Ride The Lightning (demos)
    12/13/2010 6:54p
    <dir> 2 - Ride The Lightning (remastered DCC Gold CD 2000)
    9/09/2010 5:55p
    <dir> 3 - Master Of Puppets
    10/15/2010 5:47p <dir> 4 - 1988 - ...And Justice For All
    7/24/2009 3:34p <dir> 5 - Metallika (The Black Album)
    9/26/2010 7:32p <dir> 2009 - Guitar Hero 4.5 songs
    1/31/2010 7:45p <dir> Garage, Inc (and other covers)
    1/22/2009 11:24p <dir> GUITAR TABULATURE, DRUM NOTATION
    9/09/2010 5:53p <dir> L - Drunk On Ozzy Tour (live)
    9/09/2010 6:13p <dir> MISC
    9/09/2010 6:18p <dir> TABULATURE
    10/01/2010 4:04p <dir> TRIBUTES
    9/09/2010 6:16p 0 COVERS - they have a whole Ramones tribute album in Ramones--TRIBUTES--Metallia
    7/08/2010 11:23a 17,609,000 Creeping Death - picture disc.jpg
    4/29/2006 7:58p 47,507 Metallica - band - 1982.png
    9/17/2008 11:34a 153,698 Metallica - LOLMetallica - Bargains... Imprisoning me... - James Hetfield @ Armani store - 1219687279176.jp
    11/09/1993 6:23a 35,939 Metallica logo.gif
    11/18/2008 9:18a 496 normalization-report-20081118.txt
    7/29/2009 2:47p 366 normalization-report-20090729.txt
    17,847,006 bytes in 7 files and 17 dirs 17,862,656 bytes allocated
    124,539,871,232 bytes free

    < 9:26p> U:\mp3\Metallica>d

    Volume in drive U is HD1000G - HADES1000G - U Serial number is d09b:7a09
    Directory of U:\mp3\Metallica\*

    9/09/2010 6:26p <dir> .
    9/09/2010 6:26p <dir> ..
    9/09/2010 6:26p <dir> 0 - 1982 - Garage Demo aka March Demo
    9/09/2010 5:53p <dir> 0 - No Life 'Til Leather (demo)
    7/24/2009 3:16p <dir> 1 - Kill 'Em All
    9/09/2010 5:53p <dir> 2 - Ride The Lightning (demos)
    12/13/2010 6:54p <dir> 2 - Ride The Lightning (remastered DCC Gold CD 2000)
    9/09/2010 5:55p <dir> 3 - Master Of Puppets
    10/15/2010 5:47p <dir> 4 - 1988 - ...And Justice For All
    7/24/2009 3:34p <dir> 5 - Metallika (The Black Album)
    9/26/2010 7:32p <dir> 2009 - Guitar Hero 4.5 songs
    1/31/2010 7:45p <dir> Garage, Inc (and other covers)
    1/22/2009 11:24p <dir> GUITAR TABULATURE, DRUM NOTATION

    9/09/2010 6:13p <dir> MISC









    17,862,656 bytes allocated
    124,539,871,232 bytes free



    Anyway ... This is some of the craziest stuff I've ever seen.

    SOME of it can be fixed -- I can alias my dir to pipe everything through grep. But I can't fix the copy command. In short, things are broken, and I'm going to have to run back to 4NT5 after making weeks of changes and updates to my scripts. The growing pains of moving to Windows 7 were bad enough, but I care about 4NT/TCC way more than windows. This has been the only consistent interface I've had for the last 23 years or so, and it's killing me that I can't figure out what's wrong here.

    help :)</dir></dir></dir></dir></dir></dir></dir></dir></dir></dir></dir></dir></dir></dir></dir></dir></dir></dir></dir></dir></dir></dir></dir>
    </dir></dir></dir></dir></dir></dir></dir></dir>
     
  2. TEA-Time

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    1
    Maybe a video driver problem? If you're using the one that came with Windows, get the one for your video card from the manufacturer itself.
     
  3. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    10,092
    Likes Received:
    85
    Go to OPTION / Windows / Colors, and see if you've changed the output
    foreground / background colors to something other than "(Default)".

    Also, check to see if you've enabled ANSI Colors.
     
  4. Charles Dye

    Charles Dye Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,374
    Likes Received:
    40
    Is this happening while you're running TCC as a standalone console program, or within Take Command?

    Does the same thing happen with ye olde 4NT v5?

    How about when you run TCC elevated ("Run as administrator") in your regular user account?
     
  5. Steve Pitts

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    0
    If your account has adminstrator rights (ie. when you run as administrator you are still using the same user) then have you tried copying the TCMD.INI from the administrator account and temporarily replacing the one in your account with it?? (the .INI can be found in %USERPROFILE\AppData\Local\JPSoft\)

    Oh, and one wild shot in the dark, since I don't know whether or not it would make any difference to your situation, but have you installed the 'right' version of Take Command for the version of Windows (ie. the 32 or 64 bit version, as appropriate)??
     
  6. Steve Fabian

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,520
    Likes Received:
    4
    | Oh, and one wild shot in the dark, since I don't know whether or not
    | it would make any difference to your situation, but have you
    | installed the 'right' version of Take Command for the version of
    | Windows (ie. the 32 or 64 bit version, as appropriate)??

    Rex, I know 32-b Windows can run on 64b hardware. Please verify not for me, but for other users that 32b TCMD will run on 64b hardware, under either 32b or 64b Windows.
    --
    Steve
     
  7. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    10,092
    Likes Received:
    85
    That isn't a TCMD concern. If any 32-bit app doesn't run in Windows x64,
    then it's a bug in Windows.

    The only issues with running 32-bit TCMD in Windows x64 is the remapping of
    the \windows\system32 directory and the registry trees that Windows does to
    prevent 32-bit apps from seeing 64-bit directories.
     

Share This Page