1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

BTM file hoses logon session

Discussion in 'Support' started by vefatica, Apr 27, 2014.

  1. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    8,058
    Likes Received:
    30
    During and after the running of this BTM file, my logon session is hosed! Explorer barely works. A "^C" appears in the console and an unrelated BTM starts. Caps-lock comes on. Many apps are unresponsive, including TCC. Things stay this way after killing TCC from TaskMgr. All I can do to get things working right is logoff/logon.
    Code:
    v:\> type hoser.btm
    do i=1 to 100
      delay /m 100
      keystack %_do_loop
    enddo
     
  2. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    10,021
    Likes Received:
    84
    This hardly seems surprising, given that you're injecting every possible control character into the keyboard buffer.

    Since this isn't remotely useful, I assume this wasn't your purpose. What did you actually want to do?
     
  3. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    8,058
    Likes Received:
    30
    The effects are so drastic that it shouldn't be allowed.

    Here's what I wanted to do (suggestions welcome) ...

    ... start firefox (home page is Google) and measure how long it takes before keystrokes are accepted in the Google search box
     
  4. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    10,021
    Likes Received:
    84
    TCC was doing exactly what you asked it to do. If you don't want to wreck your session by executing a few dozen control characters, then you probably shouldn't do it ...

    Perhaps you intended to double-quote the keystack argument?
     
  5. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    8,058
    Likes Received:
    30
    Well, I didn't intend to ... but I should have! :mad:

    I'm trying to figure out why Google's homepage loads slowly at FireFox startup. I did get my test working (with double quotes) and measured it ... 3.3 seconds before the search box accepts input. This only happens with the Google home page, only with FireFox, and only when FireFox is starting (with Google as its default page or specified on its command line). It's fast (0.8 sec) with IE, with any other web page, and even with the Google page if FireFox is already running (and then even with DDE). I see a ~1.8 second pause in network activity when this happens but I can't make any sense of it.
     
  6. Charles G

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,035
    Likes Received:
    0
    Vince do you clear your browser cache? Have all the latest updates?
     
  7. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    8,058
    Likes Received:
    30
    Yes to the second question. I rarely clear my cache ... just tried it ... no better.
     
  8. Charles G

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,035
    Likes Received:
    0
    Vince - ever defrag ?
     
  9. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    8,058
    Likes Received:
    30
    Every Wednesday night.
     
  10. Charles G

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,035
    Likes Received:
    0
    u use windows defrag or what?
     
  11. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    8,058
    Likes Received:
    30
    Yes, the built-in one.
     
  12. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    8,058
    Likes Received:
    30
    With an update to FireFox 29, this is no longer a problem.
     
  13. Rod Savard

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    481
    Likes Received:
    3
    I see you no longer have the problem, but might I suggest using the "Firefox Start Page" instead of google.com? It is an internal resource so loads instantly. There is a google search text box on the start page so you can qucikly/easily do a google search from there.
     

Share This Page