1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Does CDD /TO work?

Discussion in 'Support' started by mcsuman, May 4, 2010.

  1. mcsuman

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    The documentation says CDD /TO will "change the current directory in the Take Command Folders and List View windows without changing the TCC current directory."

    When I enter it I get "The system cannot find the file specified."

    What am I missing?
     
  2. Jim Cook

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think you need to give "CDD /TO folder" instead of just "CDD /TO"

    On Tue, May 4, 2010 at 7:27 AM, mcsuman <> wrote:




    --
    Jim Cook
    2010 Sundays: 4/4, 6/6, 8/8, 10/10, 12/12 and 5/9, 9/5, 7/11, 11/7.
    Next year they're Monday.
     
  3. thedave

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    2
    On Tue, 04 May 2010 10:27:11 -0400, mcsuman <> was
    claimed to have wrote:


    Try "CDD /TO ."
     
  4. mcsuman

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  5. mcsuman

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, I'm typing it at the prompt, so the quotes shouldn't be there, should they?
     
  6. mcsuman

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  7. Charles Dye

    Charles Dye Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,311
    Likes Received:
    39
     
  8. mcsuman

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  9. samintz

    samintz Scott Mintz

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,191
    Likes Received:
    11
    CDD /T . will set the tree view to your current TCC directory. With the
    following caveat - the tree does not automatically update when you create
    subdirectories.

    For example, if you MKDIR a new directory and CD into it and attempt to
    set the treeview to the new directory, it won't show up. You have to
    manually refresh the treeview using TCMD's File | Refresh menu option.

    -Scott

    mcsuman <> wrote on 05/04/2010 03:18:09 PM:


     
  10. thedave

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    2
    On Tue, 04 May 2010 14:15:10 -0400, mcsuman <> was
    claimed to have wrote:


    Nope, but I'm not typing in a prompt, I'm typing in a message, so
    following English conventions.

    In other words, try:

    CDD /TO .
     
  11. thedave

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    2
    On Tue, 04 May 2010 15:18:09 -0400, mcsuman <> was
    claimed to have wrote:


    If you want the treeview to follow you around always, try adding
    something like this to your PROMPT statement:

    %@if[%_tctab,%%@exec[@*CDD /to %@quote[%_cwd]],]
     
  12. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,969
    Likes Received:
    30
    On Tue, 04 May 2010 15:18:10 -0400, mcsuman <> wrote:

    |But I haven't figured out how to set the tree view to where I'm at (that is, what the default prompt would show if I haden't turned it off with prompt $g). ?

    Someone already suggested: "CDD /TO ."

    That works for me.
    --
    - Vince
     
  13. mcsuman

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, that's where I started out. But it doesn't seem to work for me.
     
  14. mcsuman

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wow!
     

Share This Page