1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Does NETMONITOR monitor VPNs?

Discussion in 'Support' started by vefatica, Jul 12, 2013.

  1. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,939
    Likes Received:
    30
    (Inspired by Steve's thread about wanting to catch a network disconnect)

    Does NETMONITOR monitor VPNs?

    I tried:
    Code:
    v:\> netmonitor * disconnected forever echo disconnected
     
    v:\> netmonitor
    *  disconnected  (0/FOREVER)  echo disconnected
    and then disconnected a VPN. The command wasn't executed.
     
  2. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,939
    Likes Received:
    30
    It does work when I use "WAN" instead of "*".

    And it does not work if I use "LuckyVPN" as the name. "LuckyVPN" is the windows name of my VPN connection.
     
  3. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,855
    Likes Received:
    83
    No.
     
  4. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,939
    Likes Received:
    30
    Please clarify. It seems to monitor VPNs if I use the name "WAN".
     
  5. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,855
    Likes Received:
    83

    No. Specifying WAN just means "a connection that's not a LAN". You cannot monitor a specific VPN. (If NETMONITOR could do that, I would have documented it!)
     
  6. TimButterfield

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    2
    As possible suggestions for a future version:

    NETMONITOR [/P] host_name
    This would use ping to monitor a specific host access

    NETMONITOR [/S] share_name
    This would monitor file share access (a direxist monitor would be less comprehensive than foldermonitor)

    Access to a specific host (via ping or file share) within a VPN would allow it to monitor that VPN. I had originally written this ping/monitor functionality as a .btm, but it used too much CPU to run as a continually evaluated batch file. So, I rewrote it in C#. But, it would likely use less CPU also if it ran as a single command within TCC.
     
  7. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,939
    Likes Received:
    30
    How do you use wildcards in the name? Apparently, you won't get "WAN or LAN or ..." if you use "*".
     

Share This Page