1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Documentation Command tabs

Discussion in 'Support' started by fpefpe, May 16, 2015.

  1. fpefpe

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hello -- were in the doc is it the best place to look to set up tab command buttons like existed in version 8 of take? Thanks
     
  2. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    8,058
    Likes Received:
    30
    You must show the tabbed tool bar first (View menu). Then right click on it and choose "Add button". Find more info in the help ... Index ... "Tabbed Toolbar".
     
  3. fpefpe

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    1
    hello -- thx for the info -- is there a special setting to get the command to execute?
     
  4. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    10,022
    Likes Received:
    84
    Not sure what you're asking -- once you've created a button, clicking on it will immediately execute the defined action. (Unless you're sending it to the current window, in which case it acts like a KEYSTACK -- so it won't execute until you're back at the prompt.)
     
  5. fpefpe

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ok -- I must have set something up incorrectly -- I will check that info again -- thanks
     

Share This Page