1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help > Update triggers invalid configuration

Discussion in 'Support' started by pitonyak, Jan 12, 2010.

  1. pitonyak

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Code:
    [C:\Program Files\JPSoft\TCMD11]ver /r
    
    TCC  11.00.37   Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    TCC Build 37   Windows XP Build 2600  Service Pack 3
    Registered to Andrew Pitonyak - 1 System License
    I used Help > Check for updates, which yielded the error

    Here is my updater.ini
    Code:
    [C:\Program Files\JPSoft\TCMD11]type updater.ini
    [General]
    URL=http://jpsoft.com/downloads/v11/tcmdupdate.aiu
    ApplicationName=Take Command 11.0
    ID={###REMOVED THIS BEFORE POSING IN CASE IT IS SECRET###}
    DownloadsFolder=C:\Documents and Settings\pitonyaka.MILKY-WAY\Application Data\JP Software\Take Command 11.0\updates\
    AppDir=C:\Program Files\JPSoft\TCMD11\
    CheckFrequency=2
    CompanyName=JP Software
     
  2. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,785
    Likes Received:
    29
    On Tue, 12 Jan 2010 11:02:24 -0500, pitonyak <> wrote:

    |---Quote---
    |Invalid or missing updates configuration file. The first line of the .INI file should be ";aiu;". It is possible that the content on the server does not match the updates configuration file URL.
    |---End Quote---
    |Here is my updater.ini

    That look OK. The message refers to the server's INI file. Try this:

    v:\> type http://jpsoft.com/downloads/v11/tcmdupdate.aiu
    ;aiu;

    [Update]
    Name=Take Command 11.0.37
    URL=http://jpsoft.com/downloads/v11/tcmd.exe
    Size=5620656
    ReleaseDate=27/12/2009
    MD5=2e92ece391e77ef29d0bfcbed9374ded
    ServerFileName=tcmd.exe
    FilePath=[APPDIR]tcmd.exe
    Version=11.0.0.37
    Description=Take Command 32-bit Release
    [snip]
    --
    - Vince
     
  3. pitonyak

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    This produces what you show. Does the updater use FTP? If yes, it may be blocked by a firewall over which I have no control. I assume that it does not, because your example command here uses http, not ftp.

    No, I doubt that is the problem, because it was working recently (I think even after I was updated to 11.0.37.

    Perplexing.
     
  4. pitonyak

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    The problem has resolved itself (and TC updated itself to 11.0.38). Perhaps something was stale on my end...
     

Share This Page