1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

List : Highlight and Scroll to copy

Discussion in 'Support' started by tcpulley, May 5, 2010.

  1. tcpulley

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do I highlight text and scroll so I can copy more that what's displayed on the screen? List used to support this. Previously, if you left-clicked and moved the mouse to the bottom of the window it would scroll and highlight. This no longer happens. If I try to highlight and scroll up the List display scrolls down and what you get is the content of the TCC Window before you ran the list command.

    Here's what I got when I tried to scroll up while highlighting in the list window.
    The output of a DIR command and the command prompt to run LIST (blue). The LIST header (red) and the LIST window content (green).

    1/27/2010 15:35 111,047 SubmittedMessage.cs
    4/08/2008 12:52 7,804 ValidationExceptions.cs
    407,497 bytes in 35 files and 5 dirs
    32,291,291,136 bytes free

    [\\vmware-host\Shared Folders\host_driveD\...]list SubmittedMessage.cs

    SubmittedMessage.cs │ F1 Help │ Col 0 Line 3,144 98%
    xmlTextWriter.WriteEndElement( );
    }

    xmlTextWriter.WriteEndElement( );

    xmlTextWriter.WriteEndDocument( );

    xmlTextWriter.Flush( );

    xmlTextWriter.Close( );
    }
    }


    Is there any work-around for this short of running notepad? Is there any chance this behavior will changed? I kinda liked the way LIST used to work.
     
  2. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,949
    Likes Received:
    30
    I don't recall that ever working. I just tried with 4NT v4 and it doesn't work there.
     
  3. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,856
    Likes Received:
    83
    LIST in TCC has never supported this.

    Rex Conn
    JP Software
     
  4. Charles Dye

    Charles Dye Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,304
    Likes Received:
    39
    In some pre-v9 version of Take Command, perhaps? (Guessing.)
     
  5. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,949
    Likes Received:
    30
    On Wed, 05 May 2010 23:12:50 -0400, Charles Dye <> wrote:

    |---Quote (Originally by vefatica)---
    |I don't recall that ever working. I just tried with 4NT v4 and it doesn't work there.
    |---End Quote---
    |In some pre-v9 version of Take Command, perhaps? (Guessing.)

    At least that sounds feasible. It would seem quite difficult to integrate the
    Windows console drag-select-auto-scroll mechanism with something like LIST.
    --
    - Vince
     
  6. tcpulley

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK. I assumed (yeah I know) that the command window in version 11 was the same as the GUI TakeCommand Window (versions 2- 8). I'm a long-term customer. I started out with 4DOS and 4NT but abandoned them for the GUI console, TakeCommand. The GUI command window supported it and personally I miss this functionality.

    Rex, please consider this an enhancement request.
     
  7. tcpulley

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes. Versions of TakeCommand prior to 9 (I never used v9) supported this behavior. It's very useful. Not sure about 4NTbehavior. I stopped using that when TakeCommand was released.
     

Share This Page