1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

TIMER bug

Discussion in 'Support' started by Howard Goldstein, Aug 4, 2012.

  1. Howard Goldstein

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    1
    The new TIMER <command> syntax works fine so long as you are using the default timer #1. It does not work well though if you specify a different timer with /2 or /3. In that case the specified timer is started and the command run, but then timer #1 is accessed and the specified timer remains running. This is with 14.0.31 under XP.

    --
    Howard
     
  2. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,804
    Likes Received:
    82
    TIMER <command> is only intended to be used with timer #1. Why would you want to use #2 or #3?
     
  3. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,883
    Likes Received:
    29
    Could you add that new syntax to TIMER's syntax message?
     
  4. Howard Goldstein

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    1
    I wouldn't, really. But the help didn't say that you couldn't so I thought I try it to see what would happen. Although the help topic for TIMER shows [command] in the syntax line, there is no other mention of it in the rest of the topic. There's a brief description of the [command] syntax on the What's New page, but I think that the TIMER topic could stand an update and some clarification.

    --
    Howard
     
  5. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,804
    Likes Received:
    82
    No. It's in the help file.
     

Share This Page