1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DirWinOpen=F6 Doesn't Seem To Work In V10,B031

Discussion in 'Support' started by BitPusher, Jan 10, 2009.

  1. BitPusher

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    In:
    TCC 10.00.31 Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    TCC Build 31 Windows XP Build 2600 Service Pack 2

    The .ini directive "DirWinOpen=F6" doesn't seem to work but does not give an error when starting TC. This works fine in V9.02.

    V10 test configuration file:

    [4NT]
    DirWinOpen=F6
    [TakeCommand]
    CommandInput=Yes[ListView]
    Style=1

    Carl
     
  2. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,806
    Likes Received:
    82
    Not reproducible here. (Not sure why you'd want to do it anyway, since F6 already opens the directory history window by default.)

    Are you sure you have something in your directory history (i.e., does Ctrl-PgUp or DIRHISTORY show anything)?

    Rex Conn
    JP Software
     
  3. BitPusher

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ctrl+PageUp works, but not F6 with or without the .INI directive. Works fine in V9.02. Filename Completion and Command History pop-ups work as expected in V10.

    Carl
     
  4. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,806
    Likes Received:
    82
    Definitely not reproducible here (tried 3 different systems). Doublecheck your .INI and make sure you're not redefining F6 somewhere (or that you don't have a key alias for F6).

    Anybody else seeing a problem with F6?
     
  5. BitPusher

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    I shut down V9.02, unloaded all aliases using V10, then restarted V10:
    [E:\TCMDV10-BETA]ver /r

    TCC 10.00.31 Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    TCC Build 31 Windows XP Build 2600 Service Pack 2
    [E:\TCMDV10-BETA]alias
    TCC: No aliases defined

    Still get same result as previously mentioned. The Copy/Paste of the .INI file I posted at 09:13 this morning is the entire .INI file. Where else could F6 definition be that affects V10 but not V9.02?

    Maybe I got a bad download or some strange problem during the install. I'm not going to worry about this anymore for the time being until a new beta comes out and I download and install it.

    Carl
     
  6. Charles Dye

    Charles Dye Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,287
    Likes Received:
    39
    You might try e.g. NOTEPAD "%_ININAME" just to be sure that the .INI file you're editing is the same one Take Command is using.
     
  7. Jim Cook

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    605
    Likes Received:
    0
    F6 seems to work for me just fine.

    Sent from Cookie's iPhone

    On Jan 10, 2009, at 9:11, "JP Software Forums" <neil@jpsoft.com> wrote:


     
  8. Charles Dye

    Charles Dye Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,287
    Likes Received:
    39
    You must be a Real Hacker to run Take Command on an iPhone....

    </neil@jpsoft.com>
     
  9. BitPusher

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here is different display method for .INI. See any problem here?

    TCC 10.00.31 Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    TCC Build 31 Windows XP Build 2600 Service Pack 2
    [E:\TCMDV10-BETA]echo %_ININAME
    G:\Documents and Settings\$7CEJ01\Local Settings\Application Data\JPSoft\TCMD.INI
    [E:\TCMDV10-BETA]type "%_ININAME"
    [4NT]
    DirWinOpen=F6
    PopupWinHeight=180
    PopupWinWidth=442
    [TakeCommand]
    CommandInput=Yes[ListView]
    Style=1
    [E:\TCMDV10-BETA]

    Will try on next V10 beta and report back.
    Carl
     
  10. BitPusher

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    As promised, I'm reporting back on V10.0, Build 032. F6 still does not bring up the directory history window. Before posting this, I checked out F6 on a few of my applications and it works as advertised for all of them:
    1. Take Command V9.02, Build 154 - "Directory History"
    2. SPF/PC V5 - "Change"
    3. Ulead Video Studio 10 - "Preferences dialog"
    4. Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Management Studio Express 2005 - "Toggle between query and results pane"
    5. Adobe Reader 7.0 - "Move focus to next pane or panel"
    6. TurboCAD V9.1 - "Select first/subsequent object"
    7. Magix Music Studio 12 - "Play from cut start"

    Since F6 works as advertised in at least the above 7 mentioned applications, I'm sure I don't have a keyboard problem, although I haven't a clue as to why this isn't working with Take Command V10.

    Just as a side note, over the weekend I downloaded the Windows 7 Beta and installed it into Virtual PC SP1. Then I installed Take Command V10, Build 031 into Windows 7 Beta. I moved around to a few directories and then tried F6. Did not work but Ctrl+PageUp did.

    Something is obviously different in Take Command V10 vs V9.02 (and previous releases). If you have anything you want me to try, please advise.

    Carl
     
  11. BitPusher

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is an addendum to my previous post.

    While I was getting ready to make dinner I remembered I had a strange keyboard problem years ago that affected 4NT and it was caused by my updating my ATI 8500DV video card drivers. Now they haven't been updated in years, but I have a batch file that I got around 08/15/2003 from Mike Bessy when he didn't believe me. I don't remember what key was affected at that time, but Rex had to make another one of his workarounds to fix the problem.

    I tried to copy past the one line .BTM here but I keep getting extra stuff added to it. Basically it does an INKEY, ECHOs the result, and then the ASCII value of the result.

    I ran this in Take Command V9.02 and got the following results for F6:
    TCC 9.02.154 Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    TCC Build 154 Windows XP Build 2600 Service Pack 2
    Registered to Personal Use - 1 System License
    [C:\]bkbtest
    inkey key? %x
    key?
    echo key="@64" (ascii=64 54 52)
    key="@64" (ascii=64 54 52)
    [C:\]

    I then ran this on take Command V10, Build 034:
    TCC 10.00.32 Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    TCC Build 32 Windows XP Build 2600 Service Pack 2
    [C:\]bkbtest
    inkey key? %x
    key?

    There are no results because nothing happens when I press F6, regardless of once or 10 times.

    I don't know if this is any help at resolving the problem, but I thought I would mention it.

    Carl
     
  12. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,806
    Likes Received:
    82
    BitPusher wrote:

    > I then ran this on take Command V10, Build 034:

    Still not reproducible here (or apparently anywhere else except on your
    system).

    Rex Conn
    JP Software
     
  13. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,883
    Likes Received:
    29
    On Tue, 13 Jan 2009 21:10:57 -0600, rconn <> wrote:


    This has probably been mentioned before, but ...

    1. Have you looked at the file specified by %_ININAME to see if contains
    "NormalKey=F6"?

    2. Is it possible that some other application or a desktop shortcut has
    registered F6 as a hotkey?
     
  14. BitPusher

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Vince,

    1. Have you looked at the file specified by %_ININAME to see if contains
    "NormalKey=F6"?

    Copy/Paste from TCMD window:
    TCC 10.00.32 Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    Copyright 2009 Rex Conn & JP Software Inc. All Rights Reserved
    This Beta version expires in 29 days.
    [E:\TCMDV10-BETA]echo %_ININAME
    G:\Documents and Settings\$7CEJ01\Local Settings\Application Data\JPSoft\TCMD.INI
    [E:\TCMDV10-BETA]TYPE "%_ININAME"
    [TakeCommand]
    CommandInput=No
    StatusBar=No
    [E:\TCMDV10-BETA]

    +++

    2. Is it possible that some other application or a desktop shortcut has
    registered F6 as a hotkey?

    Then how is F6 working correctly in the 7 applications I mentioned including TCMD V9.02?

    +++

    I found out something else very interesting this morning regarding this issue that I'm going to put in a separate reply.

    Carl
     
  15. Charles Dye

    Charles Dye Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,287
    Likes Received:
    39
    If you start an instance of TCC outside of Take Command (the START command with no parameters should do this), do you see the same issue there, or does F6 work as expected?
     
  16. BitPusher

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Charles,

    What a coincidence. I was going to make a reply addressing just this issue earler when the JP site mysteriously vanished.

    I ran 4NT V10 by double-clicking it in "My Computer" and F6 worked just fine as you can see here:
    TCC 10.00.32 Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    Copyright 2009 Rex Conn & JP Software Inc. All Rights Reserved
    This Beta version expires in 29 days.
    [E:\TCMDV10-BETA]ver /r
    TCC 10.00.32 Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    TCC Build 32 Windows XP Build 2600 Service Pack 2
    [E:\TCMDV10-BETA]echo %_TCTAB
    0
    [E:\TCMDV10-BETA]bkbtest
    inkey key? %x
    key?
    echo key="@64" (ascii=64 54 52)
    key="@64" (ascii=64 54 52)
    [E:\TCMDV10-BETA]

    I did this earlier this morning almost as a lark, and was really surprised at the result. Do you have any idea why this is happening? I don't, and I'm sure I don't have the tools to solve this issue.

    However, if required, I can live with this behavior. I can just run 4NT V10, and for the few times when I'm using multiple console windows I can just open up another instance of 4NT V10. In TCMD V9 I have Folder and List Views, Command Input, and Explorer bar turned off, so the only useful function other than Tabs I'll lose by runing 4NT instead of TCMD is the Status Bar.

    Carl
     
  17. Charles Dye

    Charles Dye Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,287
    Likes Received:
    39
    Okay, I've managed to replicate this myself, on two different computers. Both running Windows XP SP3, both with Nvidia graphics cards -- might that be relevant?

    It doesn't appear to have anything to do with DirWinOpen, or with TCC for that matter; affects any console app running in a Take Command tab. For example, in CMD.EXE, F6 appends a Ctrl-Z to the command line, but not if CMD.EXE is running in Take Command. In ye olde DOS EDIT.COM, F6 toggles between halves of a split window, but not if EDIT.COM is running in Take Command. And so on. Simply detaching the tab makes F6 work again.

    It looks like Take Command is absorbing the F6 for some reason. Renaming/deleting the .INI file doesn't prevent this behavior. Renaming/deleting the "JP Software" registry keys doesn't make any difference either.

    Will test on the Aspire One later; it at least doesn't have Nvidia graphics.
     
  18. Charles Dye

    Charles Dye Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,287
    Likes Received:
    39
    Same here; can't blame Nvidia.
     
  19. BitPusher

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Charles,

    Sorry for the late reply, but today was "errands day".

    I'm running Windows XP Professional, SP2 and an ATI 8500DV video card, not Nvida, and I haven't touched the drivers for it in years.

    You're the first person so far on this forum who has been able to reproduce this problem. The fact that TCMD V10 (or maybe a different compiler library) is "filtering out" F6 is why nothing happened when I ran the test BTM that Mike Bessy sent me in 2003. Obviously something is different in TCMD V10 vs V9, but I have no tools to track down a problem like this. Unfortunately, since Rex has not been able to duplicate the problem it may not get fixed. Not great, but tolerable, and as I said before I can live with this by just running 4NT.

    Thanks for taking the time to work on this.

    Carl
     
  20. Charles Dye

    Charles Dye Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,287
    Likes Received:
    39
    Aha! I just tried under Vista, and F6 is *not* swallowed there! So the issue appears to be OS-specific.

    Rex, are you testing under XP at all?
     
  21. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,806
    Likes Received:
    82
    Charles Dye wrote:

    Yes.

    Rex Conn
    JP Software
     
  22. Howard Goldstein

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    1
    Charles Dye wrote:


    And I can confirm that F6 *IS* swallowed under XP Home SP3.

    --
    Howard
     
  23. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,806
    Likes Received:
    82
    With what v10 build?
     
  24. Howard Goldstein

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    1
    It fails with all v10 builds I've tested including 36.

    ----- Original Message -----
    From: "rconn" <>
    To: <hgoldst1@sbcglobal.net>
    Sent: Saturday, January 17, 2009 7:17 PM
    Subject: RE: [Support-t-764] Re: DirWinOpen=F6 Doesn't Seem To Work In
    V10,B031



     
  25. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,806
    Likes Received:
    82
    Howard Goldstein wrote:

    Not reproducible here (I've tried it on 7 systems).

    I suspect you have an existing saved shortcut. Try opening regedit, and
    going to HKCU\Software\JP Software, and deleting the "Take Command 10.0"
    key (which saves the window & key settings).

    Rex Conn
    JP Software
     
  26. Howard Goldstein

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    1
     
  27. Jay Sage

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    1
    Alias Load Failure with Version 10

    TCMD version 10 (all builds through 37) fail when my TCSTART.BTM loads
    my alias file. I think I've tracked it down to too little space being
    allocated for aliases. If I gradually build up the alias file, I get
    memory reports like the following:

    16,384 characters total alias
    1,740 characters free

    131,072 characters total function
    129,057 characters free

    Soon thereafter, adding more alias definition results in a crash.

    As you see, far too much space, for me, is allocated to functions and
    too little for aliases. But I don't see any user setting for this.

    -- Jay
     
  28. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,806
    Likes Received:
    82
    Alias Load Failure with Version 10

    Jay Sage wrote:

    Are you using global or local aliases?

    Rex Conn
    JP Software
     
  29. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,883
    Likes Received:
    29
    Alias Load Failure with Version 10

    I use global lists. MEMORY reports

    262,144 characters total alias
    261,466 characters free

    131,072 characters total function
    131,019 characters free

    These are both twice the values mentioned in limitations.htm and alias.htm.

    Do we have any control over the size of global alias and function lists?
     
  30. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,806
    Likes Received:
    82
    Alias Load Failure with Version 10

    vefatica wrote:

    You cannot specify the initial size, and you cannot resize global lists.

    Rex Conn
    JP Software
     

Share This Page