1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

No ide.exe or tcmd.exe files - Win7 64bit

Discussion in 'Support' started by Fluffy Spider, Jan 30, 2013.

  1. Fluffy Spider

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I need a program like Take Command so I thought I would give it a go.

    I downloaded the installer and while installing it I got the message that the two files "ide.exe" and "tcmd.exe" could not be found. I have searched the actual installation directory but they are not there.

    The file I am using is the 64 bit version 14.0 downloaded today. Tried a few times - no sign of the files?

    Fluffy.
     
  2. David Marcus

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    649
    Likes Received:
    1
    Are you running anti-virus software?
     
  3. Fluffy Spider

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi David,

    Thanks for responding - I should have thought of this. The log file of my anti-virus system indicates it has blocked both of these files. I am running Trend Micro.

    This is the first time I have had this happen, should I upload the log file? I am worried about switching off my anti-virus program or afterwards running this program outside its reach.

    Fluffy
     
  4. David Marcus

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    649
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trend Micro probably says it is using a heuristic, i.e., it is just guessing. There is no virus. Tell it to exclude the Take Command program files.
     
  5. Fluffy Spider

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi David,

    After a bit of research I'm coming to the same conclusion - I'll let you know how I go.

    Fluff out
     
  6. Fluffy Spider

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi David,

    All ok - Trend Micro seems to be the only virus checker that I could find that reported something. If I turn it off I can successfully install it and the program runs.

    Thanks for your help!

    Kind regards,

    Fluffy Spider
     

Share This Page