1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Beta help

Discussion in 'Support' started by dbartt, Aug 17, 2010.

  1. dbartt

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    ... There are over 300 new features in Take Command and TCC; see the "What's New" section of the help for details.
    Is there any way to view the "What's New" without actually installing the beta?
     
  2. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,860
    Likes Received:
    83
    No.

    Rex Conn
    JP Software
     
  3. nickles

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Rex,

    is there any chance, that my proposal (same) for versions 11 and 12 can still make it into version 12?

    I was really hoping that version 12 would give me this long expected feature...

    nickles
     
  4. nickles

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Rex,

    In TCC:

    ACTIVATE "TCC #2" icon=c:\windows\resources\icons\tcc_blu.ico does not update the icon in the window list (@[TAB]) as 4console.dll does.

    ACTIVATE "TCC #2" icon=c:\windows\resources\icons\tcc_blu.ico top
    does not change the icon at all/resets it.

    ACTIVATE "TCC #2" top icon=c:\windows\resources\icons\tcc_blu.ico gives the following error message:
    => Usage : ACTIVATE "window" [/R BOTTO...

    nickles
     
  5. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,860
    Likes Received:
    83
    There is no chance that any additional features will be added to v12.

    Your request is on the suggestion list for v13.
     
  6. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,860
    Likes Received:
    83
    You cannot combine options in ACTIVATE.
     
  7. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,959
    Likes Received:
    30
    >ACTIVATE "TCC #2" icon=c:\windows\resources\icons\tcc_blu.ico >does not update the icon in the window list (@[TAB]) as 4console.dll does.

    I see that too but I don't understand it. Having found "SetConsoleIcon" in TakeCmd.dll, I suppose Rex loads that function from KERNEL32.DLL and uses it; that's exactly what 4CONSOLE's SETICON does.

    Before that, it attempts to LoadImage(LR_LOADFROMFILE), first the default size, then the system small size (GetSystemMetrics), then any size.

     
  8. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,860
    Likes Received:
    83
    It's not supposed to. As the docs say, it changes the caption bar & task
    bar only.

    Rex Conn
    JP Software
     
  9. nickles

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    0
    @Rex

    Thanks for your answers, however,

    a) I think, it shouldn't be difficult for you to change the behavior of ACTIVATE ICON= to match that of 4console. Why do you insist on the current functionality which leaves me with different icons in the taskbar and the program list?

    b) Why shouldn't I be able combine options in the ACTIVATE command (unlike in other commands)?

    nickles
     
  10. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,860
    Likes Received:
    83
    Changing this would require *two* icons, as the one in the tab list is a
    different size.

    If you're already using 4console, why do you also need it in ACTIVATE?


    Because most of the ACTIVATE options are mutually exclusive, and it's way
    too complex to try to generate documentation that explains which of the
    options can be used with which other options. (ACTIVATE has behaved this
    way for 15 years, since the first version of 4NT.)

    Rex Conn
    JP Software
     
  11. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,959
    Likes Received:
    30
    That's very interesting! I recall now why I ask for the default size icon before the SM_CXSMICON x SM_CYSMICON one ... because the small one, when stretched, looks like crap in the Alt-Tab dialog. Now that I look closely, the default size icon, shrunk to fit the console's title bar doesn't look quite as good (but isn't bad for the TCC/TCMD icons). I'll bet I could find icons that look horrible when shrunk for a title bar.

    If I wanted to use two icons, how would I specify one for the Alt-Tab dialog that is different from the one used in the title bar? SetConsoleIcon() seems to affect both.
     
  12. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,959
    Likes Received:
    30
    I had that backwards. With 4CONSOLE's SETICON ... using

    Code:
    hIcon = (HICON) LoadImage(hMod, pResourceName, IMAGE_ICON, 0, 0, uFlag | LR_DEFAULTSIZE);
    and "seticon d:\tc12\tcc.exe 1" there is absolutely no change it either the console's icon or the Alt-Tab dialog icon (I watched with a magnifying glass several times).

    whereas, with

    Code:
    hIcon = (HICON) LoadImage(hMod, pResourceName, IMAGE_ICON, GetSystemMetrics(SM_CXSMICON), GetSystemMetrics(SM_CYSMICON), uFlag);
    the Alt-Tab dialog icon becomes horribly digital looking and the console icon becomes a little fuzzier with less bright white (actually more resembling the 16x16 icon I see in the EXE with various utilities).

    It would seem that the icon used in the console by default is not the 16x16 one. (My title bar height is 18 and my system icon size is 24.)
     
  13. nickles

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's just because I'm a "purist". If it comes in the box, why should I use a plugin?

    But, you're right, I'll continue using Vince's plugin - it works!

    nickles
     

Share This Page