1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cannot have both v10 and v11

Discussion in 'Support' started by Roedy, Oct 26, 2009.

  1. Roedy

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    2
    I selected the option to leave v10 in place when I installed v11 of Take Command. However, the configuration files of the two are incompatible. Once I configured v11, v10 stopped working. You need to rename the
    C:\Users\roedy\AppData\Local\JPSoft\TCMD.ini file so that the old v10 version will be left intact when you configure v11.
     
  2. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    10,090
    Likes Received:
    85
    V10 will not stop working; the worst that you'll see is that you get some
    popups about invalid .INI directives (the new ones in v11) when starting
    v10.

    The reason the .INI files are not version-specific is that it would prevent
    people from migrating the TCMD.INI files from older versions to the latest
    version. (99% of users replace their old version rather than installing
    side-by-side). And for the remaining 1%, you can specify which TCMD.INI you
    want to use on the startup command line.

    Rex Conn
    JP Software
     
  3. Joe Caverly

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    730
    Likes Received:
    8
    Hi,
    I had the same problem. I simply placed the TCMD.ini file in the "C:\Program Files\JPSoft\TCMD10\TCMD.INI"

    So, V11 is;

    Code:
    C>echo "%_ininame"
    "C:\Documents and Settings\jlc\Local Settings\Application Data\JPSoft\TCMD.INI"
    
    while V10 is;

    Code:
    C>echo "%_ininame"
    "C:\Program Files\JPSoft\TCMD10\TCMD.INI"
    
    Any mods to either version no longer have a conflict. Have not had a problem since.

    Joe
     
  4. Steve Fabian

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,520
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joe Caverly wrote:
    | I had the same problem. I simply placed the TCMD.ini file in the
    | "C:\Program Files\JPSoft\TCMD10\TCMD.INI"
    |
    | So, V11 is;
    |
    |
    | Code:
    | ---------
    | echo "%_ininame"
    | "C:\Documents and Settings\jlc\Local Settings\Application
    | Data\JPSoft\TCMD.INI" ---------
    | while V10 is;
    |
    |
    | Code:
    | ---------
    | echo "%_ininame"
    | "C:\Program Files\JPSoft\TCMD10\TCMD.INI"
    | ---------
    | Any mods to either version no longer have a conflict. Have not had a
    | problem since.

    Not until V12! I suggest moving the V11's TCMD.INI file to the directory
    where TCMD V11 is NOW, and ensure that V12 will not mangle it.
    --
    Steve
     
  5. dim

    dim Dimitry Andric

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    On 2009-10-26 14:49, Steve Fábián wrote:

    I would even suggest using TCMD12.INI, TCMD13.INI and so on, by default.
    If those aren't found, TCMD.INI should be used.

    I have used this approach before by appending /@ options to the tcc.exe
    command line, but it sometimes gives problems with shells run from other
    programs (e.g. MS NMake, Visual Studio etc).
     
  6. Joe Caverly

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    730
    Likes Received:
    8
    When V12 is available for evaluation, I will definitely be doing that.

    Can we be expecting V12 anytime soon? I was hoping that the V11 evaluation would be finished before the V12 evaluation began. :)

    Joe
     
  7. Steve Fabian

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,520
    Likes Received:
    4
    Joe Caverly wrote:
    | ---Quote---
    | Not until V12! I suggest moving the V11's TCMD.INI file to the
    | directory
    | where TCMD V11 is NOW, and ensure that V12 will not mangle it.
    | --
    | Steve
    | ---End Quote---
    | When V12 is available for evaluation, I will definitely be doing
    | that.

    I was suggesting that you not wait for an indefinite duration, but do it
    now, before the issue is forgotten, and not worry about it in the future.

    | Can we be expecting V12 anytime soon? I was hoping that the V11
    | evaluation would be finished before the V12 evaluation began. :)

    My suggestion was based on the expectiaon that a V12 will come, and you will
    obtain it, not on when in the future it might come. AFAIK Rex has not yet
    asked specifically what new features we would like to see in V12, so I
    seriously doubt he has started working on it, except perhaps by pushing some
    ideas from V11 to the future.
    --
    Steve
     
  8. thedave

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    2
    Would it be possible to negate the impact of this going forward (for
    v11/v12 compatibility) via a "don't-whine-about-unknown-INI-options"
    option?

    For my own part, I always end up with a previous version and new version
    overlapping while I re-do all my QA tests against my various scripts,
    this process usually takes a couple months since I usually take this
    opportunity to fix up other nits and annoyances as I go.
     

Share This Page