1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cannot register v12.10 without Internet access

Discussion in 'Support' started by Christian Albaret, Mar 24, 2011.

  1. Christian Albaret

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    1
    As far as I understand, registration for TCMD 12.10 works over Internet.

    In my company every access to Internet is subject to an authentication step. Most software manage to open the pop-up window, where I enter my name and password, after which it accesses Internet normally. Some software don't manage, e-g MSDN, now TCMD 12.10.
     
  2. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    10,092
    Likes Received:
    85
    Correct.

    That's one I haven't heard before. Do you know what app your company is using for the authentication?

    TCMD is just making a vanilla http "get" call -- is it returning an error? Is all Internet access blocked in TCMD / TCC -- i.e., can you do something like a "dir ftp://jpsoft.com/tcmd/*" or a "copy http://jpsoft.com/downloads/v12/tcmd.exe"?

    We can generate a manual key for users who are blocked from accessing the internet (though it means you'll have to request a new one every time you upgrade, and one for every machine).
     
  3. Stephen Howe

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have exactly the same problem Rex.
    I do know we go through some type of proxy.

    If I try registering I get a Message Box with
    [10061] Connection refused

    Not sure.

    That works

    That does not work. I get the message

    TCC: (Sys) No connection could be made because the target machine actively refused it.
    "http://jpsoft.com/downloads/v12/tcmd.exe"
    0 files copied 1 failed

    Thanks

    Stephen Howe
     
  4. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    10,092
    Likes Received:
    85
    It would be really useful if you could find out the proxy app, so I could reproduce the problem here & hopefully find a workaround.
     
  5. Stephen Howe

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am mistaken. It was a proxy server in the past, it is not now.
    If I check Internet Properties, Connections - I just see "Local Area Network (LAN) settings button non-greyed out"
    If I go in, I see
    "Automatically detect settings" checked
    "use automatic configuration script" checked
    "Proxy Server" box is unchecked
    There is a downloadable script in the Address box.
    If I download that and look at it, it is of the form

    >>
    function FindProxyForURL(url, host)
    {
    if (shExpMatch( host, "urladdress1*") ||
    shExpMatch(host, "urladdress2*") ||
    :
    shExpMatch(host, "urladdressN*")
    )
    return "PROXY 172.16.191.194:80";

    else if (shExpMatch( host, "nexturladdress1*") ||
    shExpMatch(host, "nexturladdress2*") ||
    :
    shExpMatch(host, "nexturladdressN*") ||
    dnsDomainIs(host, "domain1") ||
    :
    dnsDomainIs(host, "domainN") ||
    isInNet(host, "172.31.0.116", "255.255.255.255") ||
    isInNet(host, "10.105.0.0", "255.255.0.0") ||
    :
    )
    return "DIRECT";
    else if( url.substring(0, 5) == "http:" )
    {
    return "PROXY 172.16.191.194:80";
    }
    else if( url.substring(0, 6) == "https:" )
    {
    return "PROXY 172.16.191.194:80";
    }
    else if( url.substring(0, 4) == "ftp:" )
    {
    return "PROXY 172.16.191.194:80; DIRECT";
    }
    else
    {
    return "DIRECT";
    }
    }
    >>

    Looks like Java to me.

    I then had a bright idea. I added http://jpsoft.com and ftp://jpsoft.com
    to Trusted Sites, rebooted, checked that they still were present (they were) and tried registering again. Still did not work.

    Cheers

    Stephen Howe
     
  6. JohnQSmith

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    7
    Try this...
    1. Go to Options > Configure TCC... > Internet > HTTP Proxy
    2. In the Server field enter: 172.16.191.194
    3. In the Port field enter: 80
    4. Click OK
    5. Try registering again
     
  7. Stephen Howe

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nice try John but unfortunately it fails.
    When I try that I get a new message. I see

    "HTTP protocol error. 407 Proxy Authentification Required."

    But it has given me a few ideas. I am going to look closely at that script and see if I can persuade TCC to do the registration.

    I have since learnt that this script file is PAC format. First I have heard of them. The details are here
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Proxy_auto-config

    Stephen Howe
     
  8. dim

    dim Dimitry Andric

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    On 2011-03-25 17:42, Stephen Howe wrote:

    This way of proxy configuration exists for years, if not decades. It is just a Javascript file, but with a special MIME type. If you have "Automatically detect settings" on in "LAN settings" under Internet Options, it can even automagically download such a file, if you have the correct network setup. I use this at home, and many companies will also probably use it, to save on external traffic, and/or to enforce restrictions.

    However, some programs cannot handle these scripted proxy configurations, because they implement their own libraries for HTTP downloads, instead of just using the existing Windows infrastructure. I am not sure what the IPWorks libraries used by Take Command do, but I assume they will just use the Windows API (WinInet).
     
  9. Dragineez

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I too cannot register over the internet. I get the message "HTTP protocol error. 403 Forbidden." Yes, I'm in a VERY locked down network.
     
  10. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    10,092
    Likes Received:
    85
    I've sent you a manual key. (Though I'm somewhat mystified as to how your network administrators let you download TCMD without letting you register it!)
     
  11. JohnQSmith

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    7
    This isn't a solution, just something to possibly help troubleshoot.

    Since I'm also behind I firewall, I've had some experience with this. The firewall/proxy might be configured to only pass traffic from whichever "authorized" browser is being used. This means that browsing and file transfers work just fine if initiated by the browser.

    Yes, but it is TCMD that is making the call, not the browser. From other threads, you're using the ipworks dlls to handle your internet calls. What user agent is ipworks sending in its get header? It may be that the firewall is blocking the request, based upon that.

    We run a web server at our location. Here are two different user agent strings copied from the server log. One is IE7 the other is Chrome10. No idea what ipworks is sending in its request header.

    Internet Explorer 7
    Code:
    "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 7.0; Windows NT 5.1; .NET CLR 1.1.4322; .NET CLR 2.0.50727; .NET CLR 3.0.04506.30; .NET CLR 3.0.04506.648; .NET CLR 3.0.4506.2152; .NET CLR 3.5.30729)"
    Chrome 10
    Code:
    "Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US) AppleWebKit/534.16 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/10.0.648.151 Safari/534.16"
     
  12. Stephen Howe

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can I get a manual key Rex?
    I am beaten on this. I am back to 4NT 8.02 (and when I get the time, I will reinstall 12.00)

    Year-on-year it gets harder to run the newest TCC.
    I am squeezed between increasing TCC requirements and our IT Department who seem to run all kinds of background services on the PC.
    (Our SectorHead promised that he would eliminate unnecessary services, but I have zero faith that his promises will be kept).
    Eventually I wont run the newest TCC at all, because the middle ground wont exist.

    Thanks

    Stephen Howe
     
  13. Dragineez

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Download at home and bring it in on a flash drive.
     
  14. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    10,092
    Likes Received:
    85
    Ummm -- blocking the Internet but opening the USB ports seems kinda nutty to me ...
     
  15. drrob106

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    On 03/28/2011 05:37 PM, rconn wrote:

    Welcome to our world.

    The world of corporate IT guards. They don't have to be smart, just nuts.
     
  16. Dragineez

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Actually, the USB ports have automatic encryption applied to anything copied to a USB device. I'm only able to get around this because I'm in the development group and my machine is white listed.
     
  17. eekstein

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have installed this on a computer at work that does not have internet access at all. Can you please send me a manual key.

    If you are wondering how I installed it on the computer at all, I had to get special permission from my managers and then I burned it to DVD.

     
  18. gtreutwein

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry to disagree. Its quite common in secure environments, since memory sticks are easier to monitor than bits on a wire and need more co-operation from the user than a subconscious click on the "allow access" button.

    I also have to request for for a key file and would like to know, what version digit has to change, so a new key file is needed e.g. for 12.10.56 is it already 12.10.57? If so I suggest, to make the update process smarter, so if the previous version was satisfied with the license, the new one also will be...

    gtreutwein
     
  19. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    10,092
    Likes Received:
    85
    Same as it's always been -- a change in the major digit number (i.e., 11 to 12), or in the tenths (i.e., 12.0 to 12.1). A change in the hundredths (12.0 to 12.01) or in the build number (12.10.58 to 12.10.59) never requires a new key.

    To request a manual key, email your info to support@jpsoft.com -- I can't determine your registered name, email, and product from your forum name.
     
  20. Stephen Howe

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0

Share This Page