1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

x264 with TCC/LE -> strange confirmation prompt

Discussion in 'TCC/LE Support' started by lcg, Dec 3, 2011.

  1. lcg

    lcg

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,
    I am using x264.exe from x264.nl to encode some movies into H.264 format. My current setup works well with cmd.exe, but calling the x264.exe from TCC/LE results in a weird, text-less Yes/No prompt:
    Code:
     
    [ C:\Program Files\JPSoft\TCCLE13x64 ]
    > "\Program Files (x86)\Videotools\x264.exe" --help
     (Y/N)? N
     
    [ C:\Program Files\JPSoft\TCCLE13x64 ]
    >
    
    Hitting "Y" at that prompt starts x264 as expected and -- in this case -- displays the help text as instructed.

    This behavior also happens from .cmd files, which makes it pretty much useless since I simply want to encode a couple of files and not have to sit at the computer, confirming every single encode.

    Can anybody confirm this or, better yet, suggest a fix? I'd rather not have to go back to cmd.exe depending on the task I am about to perform.

    TIA,
    lcg
     
  2. drrob1

    drrob1 Guest

    I don't use tccle a lot, but it sounds like you need to find the
    "duplicate cmd bugs" option and turn it on, if it isn't already.

    type "option" and a dialog box of different options pops up.



    On 12/03/2011 08:50 AM, lcg wrote:

     
  3. lcg

    lcg

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, that wasn't it. (It was already on, BTW; turning it off didn't help, either.)

    Thanks,
    lcg
     
  4. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,809
    Likes Received:
    82
    Not reproducible here. Are you running any TCC plugins or aliases that might be modifying the input line?
     
  5. lcg

    lcg

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    No plugins, no aliases. It's pretty much a standard installation, with only a few options modified (mostly command history stuff).

    Is there a way to get TCC to emit some debug output so I (or you) can see what is going on?

    Thanks,
    lcg
     

Share This Page