1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

WAD @index not working in v16 x64

Discussion in 'Support' started by Charles G, Jan 23, 2014.

  1. Charles G

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,043
    Likes Received:
    0
    Code:
    TCC 16.00.38 x64 Windows 7 [Version 6.1.7601]
    Copyright 2014 JP Software Inc. All Rights Reserved
    Registered to Charles S. Galloway - 5 System License
    
    [C:\Program Files\JPSoft\TCMD16x64]if not 1 == 01 echo FAIL (looks like CMD.EXE)
    
    [C:\Program Files\JPSoft\TCMD16x64]*if %@index[4NT!TCC!TCCLE!TCMD32!,%_cmdproc!] == -1 echo FAIL (unknown shell)
    FAIL (unknown shell)
    
    [C:\Program Files\JPSoft\TCMD16x64]*if %_4ver lt 7 echo FAIL (_4VER less than 7)
    
    [C:\Program Files\JPSoft\TCMD16x64]
    
    [C:\Program Files\JPSoft\TCMD16x64]echo %_cmdproc
    TCC
    
    [C:\Program Files\JPSoft\TCMD16x64]echo "%_cmdproc"
    "TCC"
    
    [C:\Program Files\JPSoft\TCMD16x64] 
     
  2. Charles Dye

    Charles Dye Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,358
    Likes Received:
    39
    I've just installed v16 on another 64-bit machine to test. It still works as expected for me.

    What does the SETDOS command report?
     
  3. Charles G

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,043
    Likes Received:
    0
    Code:
    [C:\Program Files\JPSoft\TCMD16x64]setdos
    ANSI=0
    COMPOUND=&
    DESCRIPTIONS=1  (DESCRIPT.ION)
    ESCAPE=^
    EVAL=0.10
    EXPANSION=0
    MODE=1
    NOCLOBBER=1
    PARAMETERS=$
    CURSOR OVERSTRIKE=15
    CURSOR INSERT=100
    VERBOSE=0
    
    [C:\Program Files\JPSoft\TCMD16x64]
     
  4. Charles Dye

    Charles Dye Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,358
    Likes Received:
    39
    Nothing weird there. I'm baffled.

    I have found that OPTION CMDVARIABLES, if enabled, will break the test in question. But it breaks almost everything, including ECHO %_CMDPROC. If that were on, you'd be seeing a whole lot more issues.
     
  5. Charles G

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,043
    Likes Received:
    0
    Are you able to install the x64 version?

    Hopefully Rex will chime in soon....
     
  6. Charles Dye

    Charles Dye Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,358
    Likes Received:
    39
    Yes, on two different machines.
     
  7. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    8,076
    Likes Received:
    30
    I can toggle Charles's error with the "DelayedExpansion" directive, available via the OPTION dialog ... Yes = error, No = no error.
     
  8. Charles G

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,043
    Likes Received:
    0
    What is the option text for the "DelayedExpansion" directive? Nothing seems to be close to it for me...
     
  9. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    8,076
    Likes Received:
    30
    In the OPTION dialog, Startup tab, it's "CMD.EXE delayed expansion (!var!)".
    In the INI file, I think it's "DelayedExpansion".
     
  10. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    10,040
    Likes Received:
    84
    Works fine here. If you can't get it working, please send your tcmd.ini file to support@jpsoft.com.

    If you have DelayedExpansion set, then a ! is about the (second) worst possible character to use wrapped around your variable names.
     
  11. Charles G

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,043
    Likes Received:
    0
    Charles. I have it working now. Since it seems to be the DelayedExpansion INI directive - it might be a good idea to modify the RegTweaks.btm so it saves the OPTION[], changes it to off, then reverses the process before the BTM is finished.

    Also I did the RegTweaks /undo and looked at the .REG file (attached) and it seems to be saving more then the JPSoft related items. Is it possible to modify the -undo processing so it just does the JPSoft products?

    NOTE: Edited since I forgot to upload the .REG file (renamed)
     

    Attached Files:

    #11 Charles G, Jan 23, 2014
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2014
  12. Charles Dye

    Charles Dye Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,358
    Likes Received:
    39
    Or just change all the exclamation points to periods or dollar signs or something....
     
  13. samintz

    samintz Scott Mintz

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,201
    Likes Received:
    11
    Or just simple spaces would work too.
    Code:
    *if %@index[4NT TCC TCCLE TCMD32,%_cmdproc] == -1 echo FAIL (unknown shell)
    
     
  14. Charles Dye

    Charles Dye Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,358
    Likes Received:
    39
    Yup. I think I was afraid that some future JP product might return a space in the _CMDPROC string, but surely Rex would never do that to us.
     
  15. Steve Fabian

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,520
    Likes Received:
    4
    I typically use semicolon ";", esp. when spaces are possible. Hasn't failed me yet.

    Of course, I never use CMD, so all CMD compatibility directives are off...

    There are instances when only ASCII is available (7-bit), but not the vertical bar. In those circumstances I use the exclamation mark for column separator in tables (the visually closest), where the issue might have hurt me but for choosing incompatibility with CMD.
     

Share This Page