1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to? Use SafeChars plugin...

Discussion in 'Plugins' started by mathewsdw, Feb 5, 2015.

  1. mathewsdw

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    855
    Likes Received:
    0
    I apologize in advance if this is a stupid question, but I am blocked and unable to proceed any further until I know what I am doing wrong. I have the 64-bit safechars plugin in the plugin directory:
    [C:\Program Files\JPSoft\TCMD17x64\Plugins]dir /a-d
    Volume in drive C is Everything Serial number is 420a:1d5b
    Directory of C:\Program Files\JPSoft\TCMD17x64\Plugins\*
    9/27/2010 18:42 9,259 4console.txt
    3/26/2012 18:55 84,992 4console64.dll
    7/22/2014 15:35 44,032 EVENT64.dll
    10/31/2014 11:52 41,984 safechars-x64.dll
    10/31/2014 11:56 33,648 SafeChars.chm
    213,915 bytes in 5 files and 0 dirs 225,280 bytes allocated
    651,259,097,088 bytes free​
    As can be seen from above; I am using a 64-bit version of Take Command/TCC as can be seen below:
    TCC 17.00.57 x64 Windows 7 [Version 6.1.7601]​
    Yet I get the following error messages:
    [Z:\]z:\BuildUniqueSongList.btm
    TCC: (Sys) Z:\BuildUniqueSongList.btm [3] Incorrect function.
    "%@SafeExp[^|]"
    Formatting Fields...
    YouTube
    TCC: Z:\BuildUniqueSongList.btm [114] Unknown command "SafeEcho"
    TCC: Z:\BuildUniqueSongList.btm [114] Unknown command "SafeEcho"
    Sorting output...
    C:\Users\DanTheMan\AppData\Local\Temp\SortedSongList.txtThe process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.
    Eliminating duplicates...
    TCC: (Sys) Z:\BuildUniqueSongList.btm [39] Incorrect function.
    "%@SafeRead[6128]"​
    Again I apologize in advance but I am no longer able to figure what I am doing wrong myself.

     
  2. Joe Caverly

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    659
    Likes Received:
    8
    At the beginning of my .BTM files, I always check to make sure that the plugin is indeed loaded, before I call any of the commands/functions/variables that are contained within that plugin. For example;
    Code:
    if plugin safechars echo Plugin Is Loaded
    if not Plugin safechars Plugin Is Not Loaded
    This may not solve your problem, but it is a first step.

    Ref: https://jpsoft.com/help/index.html?conditionalexpressions.htm

    Joe
     
  3. Charles Dye

    Charles Dye Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,287
    Likes Received:
    39
    As Joe suggests, it looks as if the plugin is not getting loaded. PLUGIN /I is another way to check.
     

Share This Page