1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Had to reinstall Win7 ...

Discussion in 'Support' started by vefatica, Mar 9, 2012.

  1. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,784
    Likes Received:
    29
    ... and I haven't dont any customization yet. I also haven't formally installed TCMD. I can run it (unregistered) from its old location. I made a shortcut to do so as admin and every time I start it, I get, from UAC, "Do you want to allow this program to make changes to this computer?".
    What's that all about?
     
  2. Charles Dye

    Charles Dye Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,277
    Likes Received:
    38
    I think that just means that your shortcut is set to run Take Command with administrative privileges.
     
  3. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,784
    Likes Received:
    29
    Well how the heck do I stop it without turning UAC off. I can't tolerate that crap a hundred times a day. Can't trusted apps be exempted from UAC?
     
  4. ehab aboudaya

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    did you google

    Create UAC White List

    someone suggests:


    1-Task Scheduler
    2- Elevate Me
     
  5. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,784
    Likes Received:
    29
    No way without a hack ... eh?
     
  6. Frank

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    4
    Do you really need elevated / admin-privileges? if not, turn off "run as admin".
    Perhaps it would make it easier if you install the software in a custom directory, e.g. c:\tools ( despite of "c:\program files\...")
    Create an alias "elevate" if you really need admin-privileges.
    UAC in W7 is really bothersome ... but it has it's advantages, wad.
    I have the same situation every day with ws2k8r2 and different software. It is really annoying.
     
  7. thedave

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    2
    And if you really do need admin rights, consider keeping TCC running so that you're not constantly restarting it.

    I found that setting "Minimize on Close" and turning off "Close if no tabs exist" helped break me of my habit of closing TCC when I'm done with it, negating the need to constantly restart it.
     
  8. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,784
    Likes Received:
    29
    Can I elevate an already running TCC?
     
  9. thedave

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    2
    No.
     

Share This Page