1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Strange Prompt.

Discussion in 'Support' started by Exolon, Sep 12, 2011.

  1. Exolon

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Rex,
    Hello Forum,

    If I follow the follwoing steps I (unexpectedly) change the prompt:

    - I'm in [C:\Program Files\JPSoft]
    - Call 'dir /='
    - Hit [...]
    - Go 2 Dirs up to to c:\ and select "Program Files", hit open and then ok.
    - I got the dir of [C:\Program Files\], fine.
    - Prompt says now [C:\Program Files], why?
    - echo %@cwd[C:] says: [C:\Program Files\JPSoft]

    Regards
    Exo
     
  2. Steve Fabian

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,520
    Likes Received:
    4
    From: Exolon
    | If I follow the follwoing steps I (unexpectedly) change the prompt:
    |
    | - I'm in [C:\Program Files\JPSoft]
    | - Call 'dir /='
    | - Hit [...]
    | - Go 2 Dirs up to to c:\ and select "Program Files", hit open and
    | then ok.
    | - I got the dir of [C:\Program Files\], fine.
    | - Prompt says now [C:\Program Files], why?
    | - echo %@cwd[C:] says: [C:\Program Files\JPSoft]

    Suggest you check and report what your prompt string (i.e., the value of the PROMPT environment variable) is, but remember, the PROMPT command always changes it. Use the SET command to display it, and make sure that any embedded commands and variables are not expanded in the report.
    --
    Steve
     
  3. Rodolfo

    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    0
    I too see the same result.
    I have not exactly the prompt variable in the environment, but I use "TitlePrompt=$P".
    Also, if I am in the root of my system drive (F:) and I type
    *dir /=
    hit [...]
    I select "Program Files" with the single click so that the "File name" field is empty.
    I click on Open.
    In the "File or Directory Name" I see "F:\Program Files\Program Files", so it is twice.
    It seems to me that the browsing of directories uses the same uses the same variables/data/memory ad the directory commands, and I am not sure if this is completely wrong, but it seems to me that some checking and some cleanup are necessary.

    Thank You very much and regards

    Rodolfo Giovanninetti
     
  4. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,863
    Likes Received:
    83
    What is the (original) content of your prompt?
     
  5. Exolon

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    I start in [C:\Program Files\JPSoft] and my prompt is reflecting the correct directory. I did no change to the way the prompt is displayed (or the prompt variable), so it should be default.
     
  6. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,962
    Likes Received:
    30
    On Mon, 12 Sep 2011 09:16:02 -0400, rconn <> wrote:

    |What is the (original) content of your prompt?

    I see it too. Following those instructions, starting in "c:\program
    files\litsoft". When it's all over, and the contents of "program files" was
    shown, I get the the following. It seems "$p" got screwed up.

    Code:
    c:\> echo %_cwd
    C:\
    
    c:\> echo %@cwd[c:]
    C:\Program Files\Litsoft
    
    c:\> cd
    C:\Program Files\Litsoft
    
    c:\> echo %prompt
    $e[32;1m$p$g$s$e[0m
    
    c:\> *dir
    
     Volume in drive C is OS             Serial number is 9845:71f0
     Directory of  C:\Program Files\Litsoft\*
    (snip)
    
    c:\> cd ..
    
    c:\program files>
     
  7. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,863
    Likes Received:
    83
    Fixed in build 20 (which will be uploaded later today). It was a Windows
    dialog bug; not strictly speaking a prompt issue (because the default
    directory *was* changed, but TCC didn't know it).
     

Share This Page