1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

TC 11 - can the tabs on the button bar be switched off?

Discussion in 'Support' started by p.f.moore, Nov 5, 2009.

  1. p.f.moore

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm just looking at TC11 for the first time, and one thing that bugs me is the new tabbed button bar. I only have one set of buttons so I get a single "Untitled" tab above them. This is of no benefit and just uses up screen real estate.

    Is it possible to either switch off the tab (and hence have just the buttons) or hide the tab if there's only one? If not, is it something that could be added in a TC11 fix release (as opposed to being a feature request for TC12)?

    I don't use the button bar much, and this change makes me inclined to switch it off, rather than use it more...

    Paul.
     
  2. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,870
    Likes Received:
    83
    No, it is not possible to hide the tab. It's a completely different Windows
    control than the previous toolbar, so it's not possible to switch between
    them.

    Rex Conn
    JP Software
     
  3. p.f.moore

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    1
    :-(

    Interestingly, if I do "Delete tab" on the "Untitled" tab, my buttons stay visible but the tab vanishes. Things get confused if I then recreate the tab, though, so this probably isn't a good thing to do - it probably ought to be a bug that you can delete the last tab.

    Paul.
     
  4. samintz

    samintz Scott Mintz

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,191
    Likes Received:
    11
    Now that's a pretty cool trick. That's an anomaly I could live with!

    -Scott

    "p.f.moore" <> wrote on 11/05/2009 10:37:08 AM:


    Windows

    between

     
  5. dcantor

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    507
    Likes Received:
    3
    Very interesting. I got similar results: I had already changed the name of my one and only tool bar tab to be "Utilities". I right-clicked on it and selected Delete Tab, and the tab (only) disappeared; the buttons stayed.

    I hope this is a feature. I prefer not showing the tab above the buttons when there is only one tab.

    Unfortunately, the tab is restored the next time Take Command is started.
     
  6. vefatica

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    7,972
    Likes Received:
    30
    On Thu, 05 Nov 2009 16:38:52 -0600, dcantor <> wrote:

    |Very interesting. I got similar results: I had already changed the name of my one and only tool bar tab to be "Utilities". I right-clicked on it and selected Delete Tab, and the tab (only) disappeared; the buttons stayed.
    |
    |I hope this is a feature. I prefer not showing the tab above the buttons when there is only one tab.

    In my experience, the buttons stay but they don't work (too bad!).
    --
    - Vince
     
  7. samintz

    samintz Scott Mintz

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,191
    Likes Received:
    11
    They work for me. Although, in my case I only have 3 buttons and they
    launch external apps.

    -Scott

    vefatica <> wrote on 11/05/2009 07:25:09 PM:


     

Share This Page