1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

WAD TOOLBAR Button Definations are different v19 to v20

Discussion in 'Support' started by Glenn Bowes, Aug 3, 2016.

  1. Glenn Bowes

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2015
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have found that the TOOLBAR "Flags" are different between v20.12 v19.10.54

    Here are the definition in v19.10.54

    B1=260,C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe,Firefox,,,"C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe"

    Here are the definitions in V20.12

    B1=772,C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe,Firefox,,,,"C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe"

    Notice the flags are different and there is an extra comma between label and command entries.
     
  2. Charles Dye

    Charles Dye Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,311
    Likes Received:
    39
     
  3. Glenn Bowes

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2015
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    1
    That explains the extra comma. What about the FLAG difference?
     
  4. Charles Dye

    Charles Dye Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,311
    Likes Received:
    39
    I don't know. Have those every been documented? And if not, does it matter if Rex changes them?
     
  5. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,869
    Likes Received:
    83
    The flag changed because of new (internal, undocumented, not-available-to-the-user) options.

    Why do you consider this a bug?
     
  6. Glenn Bowes

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2015
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    1
    I was just trying to understand the differences between the two versions of Take Command. And the fact that the toolbar definitions are no longer common between the two versions it caused issues.
     
  7. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,869
    Likes Received:
    83
  8. Glenn Bowes

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2015
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    1
    when the toolbar definitions that I created in v20 and moved over to v19 that was an extra comma used in the "Command." Often the program would not start when the button was pushed in v19.
     
  9. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,869
    Likes Received:
    83
    As with every other version of Take Command, TCMD.INI is not backwards compatible.
     

Share This Page