1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

TCMD 10 and Startup Tabs

Discussion in 'Support' started by CWBillow, Jun 23, 2009.

  1. CWBillow

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm having a heck of a time.

    I can set up tabs fine when TCMD is open, but not to have them open at startup.

    Say, for instance, I want tabs for

    C:\
    I:\WINDOWSCOPY
    and
    D:\

    I put the tab titles in. I put, fore instance, the command for "one" as "C:\, with no directory, and the others in the same fashion. Didn't work.

    Then I re-did them, putting, for instance, C:\ as the directory, with no command, no good either.

    What the heck am I doing wrong here?

    Regards,
    Chuck Billow
     
  2. Charles Dye

    Charles Dye Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,299
    Likes Received:
    39
    What do you want to run in these tabs? If you want to run TCC, then specify TCC.EXE as the command. (You may or may not need to specify a complete path, depending.)
     
  3. CWBillow

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    0
    Charles, I think I understand what you are sayi8ng, till I try it and it doesn't work.

    Let's say you have a folder on Drive D called "Setups". What you want to do is to have a tab that is readily available, along with one for C:\, any time you start up RCMD.

    How would you do that? As tabs under "Configure Take Command" or via "Tab Tool Bar"?

    Either to have buttons on the tab tool bar, or tabs already present, either way would do what I want, as long as I end up with being able to start up a separate tab for each of the instances.

    I KNOW it's right in front of me, but I just am not seeing it at all.

    Regards,
    Chuck
     
  4. Jim Cook

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    0
    Options \ Configure Tab Toolbar
    Click an empty tool
    Set the Button Label to what will be displayed in Take Command.
    Set Command to "C:\4NT\TCC.EXE" or where you actually have TCC installed
    Set Directory to "D:\Setups"
    Click OK a couple times



    On Tue, Jun 23, 2009 at 9:50 AM, CWBillow<> wrote:



    --
    Jim Cook
    2009 Saturdays: 4/4, 6/6, 8/8, 10/10, 12/12 and 5/9, 9/5, 7/11, 11/7.
    Next year they're Sunday.
     
  5. CWBillow

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    0
    Jim:

    It sets up a tab, the title is right, but:

    It doesn't switch to it, and when I do (manually) it stays on C:\. And if I point the mouse at it, I see the command-line for TCC.

    Chuck
     
  6. Jim Cook

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    0
    When I did that, Take Command did switch to the new window, and it was
    in the new folder.

    As far as not switching, that seems very odd. The folder location
    could be affected by your TCSTART file. Hm. I may be at the end of my
    ability to help here. Others?

    On Tue, Jun 23, 2009 at 11:00 AM, CWBillow<> wrote:



    --
    Jim Cook
    2009 Saturdays: 4/4, 6/6, 8/8, 10/10, 12/12 and 5/9, 9/5, 7/11, 11/7.
    Next year they're Sunday.
     
  7. CWBillow

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    0
    Jim, you just gave it to me!

    It was my TCStart file. It had the "C:" and "CD \" commands.

    DUh!

    Thanks,
    Chuck

     
  8. samintz

    samintz Scott Mintz

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,187
    Likes Received:
    11
    Chuck,

    Unfortunately, you're still not being clear about what it is you hope to
    accomplish. Do you want to have a tab that is running TCC where the
    current working directory is the desired directory? Or, are you asking
    for an Explorer-like interface where the tab opens Windows Explorer to a
    particular directory? Or do you just want to change the Folders
    directory?

    Option 1 is achievable per the instructions Charles gave you earlier. The
    application is TCC.EXE and the directory would be the one you are
    interested in.

    Option 2 would be accomplished using the "Tab Toolbar". Under the Options
    menu, select "Configure Tab Toolbar..."
    1.) Select an empty button
    2.) If you want to launch Explorer in C:\ for example, then select
    "Start in a new window".
    a) Enter the text you want in the button in "Button Label"
    b) Enter "Explorer.exe c:\" in the Command field (without
    the quotes).
    c) set the directory to C:\
    If you just want to change the directory that the Folders tab points to:
    a) select "Change Folders Directory"
    b) Enter the button label text
    c) enter the directory to change to in the directory
    field.

    As an alternative to the last option, you can type "CDD /T ." from a TCC
    prompt to change the Folders directory.

    -Scott

    CWBillow <> wrote on 06/23/2009 12:50:35 PM:


     
  9. CWBillow

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    0
    Scott, you're right I'm not being entirely clear.

    What I was originally was looking to do was have TCMD open with the tabs mentioned already in place.

    Now, based on the assistance, I am able to add buttons to get at the specific folders. What I'm still not certain of is if there's a way to have say, a couple pre-set tabs already open when you start up TCMD.

    Chuck
     
  10. samintz

    samintz Scott Mintz

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,187
    Likes Received:
    11
    Yes. Go to Options | Configure Take Command..., then click on the "Tabs"
    tab and fill in what you want.

    -Scott



    CWBillow <> wrote on 06/23/2009 04:57:57 PM:




    The

    Options


     
  11. CWBillow

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    0
    Scott, I think I (FINALLY) understand.

    Thanks!

    Chuck
     

Share This Page