1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

TCMD and TCC/LE co-existence

Discussion in 'Support' started by medington, Mar 9, 2010.

  1. medington

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have both TCMD (x64) and TCC/LE installed on Win7.

    If I run TCMD and then run a TCC/LE console I experience about a 2 second delay after executing a command (for example cd \temp). I've also seen TCMD hang several times now as well.

    If I run the TCC.exe from the TCMD install I don't see this, nor do I see it if I don't have TCMD running. It doesn't matter which one I start first.

    Is it OK to use both versions on the same machine at the same time? If not, I would kind of expect one or the other to give some kind of warning when launching.

    If this isn't readily reproducible, let me know and I can track down a little further. I'm running shralias and have a number of customized options.

    Thanks,

    Mark
     
  2. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,726
    Likes Received:
    80
    I've never seen or heard of this before (I run both on my systems all the time). If you can narrow it down it would be helpful.

    That said, I can't imagine any reason why anybody would *want* to do this -- if you have TCC, why would you want to run TCC/LE?
     
  3. Jim Cook

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    605
    Likes Received:
    0

    I use TCC for myself, but have TCC/LE installed in a couple places that
    aren't licensed. I want to be sure things I develop for those work under
    TCC/LE, so I have exactly this installation, too.


    --
    Jim Cook
    2010 Sundays: 4/4, 6/6, 8/8, 10/10, 12/12 and 5/9, 9/5, 7/11, 11/7.
    Next year they're Monday.
     
  4. vpdura

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    On Tue, 09 Mar 2010 17:35:16 -0500, Jim Cook <>
    wrote Re RE: [Support-t-1790] Re: TCMD and TCC/LE co-existence:


    +1 on that.
    --
    At first they laugh at you, then they ignore you, then they fight you, then you win.
     
  5. medington

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'll work on narrowing it down tonight.

    The reason I use both is because for 98% of what I do TCC/LE gets the job done. I keep this TCC/LE install in sync on a myriad of machines I use by just copying the folder around. This fantastic now that there are no license issues or branding requirements like there used to be with 4NT.

    When it comes time to do the heavy lifting I'll fire up TCMD but I usually won't shutdown any running TCC/LE instances before doing that.

    To be honest, I still haven't really gotten used to the TCMD GUI paradigm. I come from all the way back in 4Dos days and it's hard for old dogs like me to learn new tricks.

    Mark
     
  6. medington

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    As best I can tell this is only reproducible with TCMD x64 version.

    I tested the on 4 physical machines:

    XP/x86
    Win7/x86
    Win7/x64 (2 boxes)

    Everything was fine when using the standard 32 bit install on all of these.

    It was only on the x64 platforms + x64 TCMD that I was able to reproduce the problem.

    So the steps are:

    1) Install TCMD x64
    2) Install TCC/LE
    3) Run both
    4) In TCC/LE execute "cd \somedir"
    5) Task switch to TCMD

    At step 4, I see the "delay" I mentioned previously, but obviously the real killer is at step 5 where TCMD is has decided to take an extended lunch break.

    Hopefully you can reproduce with these steps, but if not let me know and I'll do more testing.

    On a side note, I installed the x64 version just because there was one. I didn't comb through the release notes on it. Are there any obvious benefit besides increased memory address space?

    Mark
     
  7. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,726
    Likes Received:
    80
    Does "\somedir" actually exist? (If not, TCC is going to create the
    jpstree.idx file for fuzzy directory searching, which can take several
    minutes on a system with a lot of directories.)


    It's slightly faster, and you don't have to worry about any of the peculiar
    directory remapping that Windows will do when a 32-bit app tries to access
    some directories (and registry hives) on an x64 system.

    Rex Conn
    JP Software
     
  8. medington

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, but the problem isn't specific to that command. I didn't do exhaustive testing but it seems that any command executed at the TCC/LE prompt will cause it to happen. I just tested it again with a CLS.

    I did my testing with the default install options using the latest builds.

    Mark
     
  9. David Marcus

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    646
    Likes Received:
    1
    I was just looking for exactly that info in the Help and on the website, but couldn't find it. Luckily, I decided to catch up on reading the forum!
     
  10. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,726
    Likes Received:
    80
    I can reproduce this, but I don't know if I can do anything about it it --
    the hang is deep inside the Windows message handler, not in any TCMD or TCC
    code. TCMD never gets any messages, so it can't *do* anything.

    Rex Conn
    JP Software
     
  11. medington

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm glad to hear you were able to reproduce it.

    So is it all x64 OS's or just Windows 7?

    If you have any sort of test project which can reproduce the hang outside of TC I can take a look and see if I can come up with any ideas for a workaround.

    Mark
     
  12. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,726
    Likes Received:
    80
    At least Windows 2008 and Windows 7. I didn't try Vista or XP x64.


    I found a workaround (it's a Windows IPC bug when communicating between
    32-bit & 64-bit apps), and uploaded build 43 a couple of minutes ago. Try
    it and let me know if you still have any problems.

    Rex Conn
    JP Software
     
  13. medington

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Finally got a chance to try this with .44 build. Just wanted to confirm that the issue is resolved.

    Mark
     

Share This Page