1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Installing to a different machine

Discussion in 'Support' started by davidebbo, Nov 1, 2011.

  1. davidebbo

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    When trying to register my TC 12.1 on my new laptop, I get an error saying "All the available licenses have been activated".

    Do I need to first unregister it from my old machine? How would I do that?

    thanks,
    David
     
  2. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,732
    Likes Received:
    81
    You've activated TC on three systems (the maximum allowed for a 1-system
    license):

    DAVIDEBB-MAIN
    DAVIDEBB-NB
    DAVID-HP

    Let me know which one you're replacing and I'll deactivate it on the
    registration server.

    Rex Conn
    JP Software
     
  3. davidebbo

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Rex, these are my work & home desktops and my notebook. The notebook (DAVIDEBB-NB) is the one I'm replacing.

    Thanks for your help!
     
  4. pitonyak

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I work multiple projects and they frequently have installation requirements that conflict. My solution is virtual machines. I only run one VM at a time, but, it never occurred to me that I should use the same name. Previously, I assumed that as long as I was the sole user I was probably fine. (I did purchase a two system license so that I can install a copy on my Mom's computer because I wrote a script for her to run to backup her computer).

    I use Linux at home, but I do run VMs there as well for when I take work home with me (and I develop in Windows). I suppose that my VMs will cause a problem for me.

    Any particular advice on how I should operate? I expect that I can typically just give all my VMs the same name since since I almost never run them at the same time, but I expect that even running on a single computer with a single user, I might run into a bit of trouble.
     
  5. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,732
    Likes Received:
    81
    I've removed that activation from the registration server.
     
  6. davidebbo

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks again!
     
  7. drrob1

    drrob1 Guest

    Your setup is similar to mine. You can either use tccle in the vm's, or
    for v 13 use the thumbdrive approach. It depends on what functions you
    need for your VMs. Some of mine have tccle installed, others I use the
    full tcmd.

    You may or may not know know that v13 can be copied and run from a
    thumbdrive.



    On 11/02/2011 02:10 PM, pitonyak wrote:

     
  8. pitonyak

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I expected that running from a thumb drive would still cause a problem....

    That said, in the VM, a reduced functionality version is likely just fine. I will take a look at the LE version. I never checked the differences between the versions.
     
  9. Kachupp

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    I personally do not like "lite" versions. It is like drinking lite beer as opposed to full
    strength

    : -----Original Message-----
    : Subject: RE: [Support-t-3333] Re: Installing to a different machine
    :
    : I expected that running from a thumb drive would still cause a problem....
    :
    : That said, in the VM, a reduced functionality version is likely just fine. I will take a
    look at the LE
    : version. I never checked the differences between the versions.
     
  10. bruceatk

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have been a looonnnng time user of this product and I just ran into this. It's a Sunday and I am not able to activate it on my new workstation. I just recently replaced both my home system and work system and I now can't activate it. I personally am not a fan of products that do this, exactly because of the situation I am in right now. I now seem to waste more time with licensing/activation issues then with any actual problem with a product.
     
  11. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,732
    Likes Received:
    81
    You have activated your v12 license on three systems:

    WS123092
    BAMMBAMM
    ROCKHEAD

    Let me know which one(s) you want to deactivate.
     
  12. bruceatk

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    You can deactivate all of them.

    What this shows is that I now depend on your company being in business in order to install this on a new machine.
     
  13. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,732
    Likes Received:
    81
    I've deactivated all of your systems.

    This doesn't seem like an inordinate burden, given that (1) we let you install a single-system license on three machines; (2) you can install an unlimited number of times on a system provided you don't change the machine name; and (3) nearly every other software company also requires activation (and they *don't* allow multiple activations!).

    Oh, and (4) we've been in business for 22 years, so it doesn't seem that you're in immediate peril ...
     
  14. bruceatk

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks.

    I just spent about 15 hours installing software on my workstation. I ran into two activation issues. Yours and Corel. Every other application I installed just used the keys I had without requiring activation over the internet.
     
  15. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,732
    Likes Received:
    81
    You must not be using anything from Microsoft (including Windows?), Adobe, nsoftware, TechSmith, CodeJock, Symantec, etc. I have maybe a half-dozen applications out of a couple hundred on my system that *don't* require activation.

    (You wouldn't have had any activation issues with TCMD if you hadn't already maxed out your installs, or if you hadn't renamed your systems.)
     
  16. bruceatk

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I started with Windows and Office already installed, but they are company versions that don't require activation. I don't use any products from the other companies you mention. I maxed out my activations because I got new systems that have different names.

    Does uninstalling release an activation? Could I have uninstalled it from ws123092 and then activated it on my new work desktop? I hadn't zapped ws123092 yet because I didn't have my new workstation completely set up yet, but I would have formatted the hard disk without uninstalling.
     
  17. JohnQSmith

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    560
    Likes Received:
    8
    I'm not planning on doing it since I have everything installed where I want it, but this is a good question.
     
  18. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,732
    Likes Received:
    81
    Uninstalling does not release an activation. We originally did do that, but discovered it caused far more problems than it solved because the vast majority of uninstalls were followed immediately by a reinstall on the same system. (And users did not want to have to keep reentering their registration info -- assuming they could actually find it.)

    We even tried adding a "remove registration" button to the OPTION dialog for those rare cases where you really wanted to remove the registration info, and found that users have an unstoppable urge to click buttons without pausing to read them or consider the possible results. We were spending at least 20x more time resending registration info to people who'd clicked the remove button (and couldn't find their original orders & activation keys) than we've spent removing activations on request from the registration server. (Which has never amounted to more than 1 or 2 a week.)
     
  19. nickles

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    0
    How would I transfer a license from an old to a new machine? (Not a theoretical question...)
     
  20. fromano

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just bought 2 new machines (Laptop/Desktop) and had to do this for many software products I own, the most user friendly one though was what Nitro Professional (PDF Editor/Viewer) does, they let you de-activate the software back to a trial and then you can re-activate it on another machine, but again they don't have the advantage to use the license on 3 machines like JP Software. I thought it was neat though
     
  21. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,732
    Likes Received:
    81
    Send an email to support@jpsoft.com, and provide the machine name of the old machine to be deactivated.
     
  22. Aeries

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello JP Software,

    I have run into the same problem with reaching the activation limit as I am using TakeCommand for a lot of scripting in compiling and creating installation procedures.

    As I have frequently upgraded the development environment and OS Version, I also have quickly reached the limit of activations.

    Would it be possible to reset my previous licenses? Now that I am aware of the Computer Name being the "key", I will make sure to use the same name since it's basically the same VM I am reinstalling from time to time.

    If I remember correctly, my PC names are:

    aeries
    Win7Default
    ???? (Something with Delphi)

    Best Regards,

    Flemming Sorvin
     
  23. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,732
    Likes Received:
    81
    I have removed your three activations. Let me know if you have any problems re-registering.
     
  24. Aeries

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks a million :)

    I will, with the naming policy in mind, make sure to use the same name when reinstalling my VM to avoid registration problems again.
     
  25. habermehl

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Rex. Can you please tell me which machines I've activated TCMD on, so that I can tell you which to deactivate? Thanks, David Habermehl
     
  26. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,732
    Likes Received:
    81

    DH-35727
    DAVID6530B

    DHABERMEHL1

    Let me know which one(s) you want to deactivate.
     
  27. habermehl

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Please deactivate DH-35727 and DHABERMEHL1

    Thanks!
     
  28. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,732
    Likes Received:
    81

    Done.
     

Share This Page