1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

TCMD 10.00.67 does not retain window positions

Discussion in 'Support' started by Phileosophos, May 6, 2009.

  1. Phileosophos

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    2
    I've been irritated by this and haven't been able to find a fix. In older versions of TakeCommand (TC), I could edit the ini file and set the positions of the various windows, but I can't find any option for TC 10.00.67, and it doesn't retain window positions/sizes.

    To be more precise, it does retain the position/size of the main window, but the windows that are driving me nuts are "Change Directory", "Directories", and so forth. When I type a partial directory name followed by a slash and hit enter, I get a one-line "Change Directory" window that I always have to resize. Similarly, when I hit F6 to get a directory history, I get a one-line "Directories" window that I always have to resize. It's a real pain, and I would really like to purge that pain from my life.

    Can someone help? Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Phileosophos

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    2
    Bump? Anybody out there have any advice?
     
  3. Charles Dye

    Charles Dye Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,300
    Likes Received:
    39
    I see the same thing. No advice, beyond "wait for build 68."
     
  4. Phileosophos

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    2
    I guess I was hoping that somebody from JP Software might weigh in on the subject. I kinda thought this was a technical support forum for registered users. Am I wrong?
     
  5. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,854
    Likes Received:
    83
    Those are TCC windows, not Take Command windows.

    Build 67 definitely *does* save those window positions, but only if you're using pixel positioning, not row/column positioning. Delete your popup window directives from your TCMD.INI, and TCC will then default to using (and saving) everything in pixel position format.

    Rex Conn
    JP Software
     
  6. Phileosophos

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    2
    I deleted all the entries in TCMD.INI that started with "Popup", but the location and size of the popup windows still aren't being saved. Any other ideas?
     
  7. Charles Dye

    Charles Dye Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,300
    Likes Received:
    39
    It might also be necessary to remove the CDDWin* lines and restart ...?
     
  8. Phileosophos

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    2
    For the record, that sort of works. It now remembers the position and the width, but it seems not to remember the height correctly. Or maybe it's clipping the height based on the number of items available? If so, please take it as a feature request that the windows shouldn't clip based on number of available items.
     
  9. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,854
    Likes Received:
    83
    Phileosophos wrote:

    If you have fewer matching items than the predefined height of the
    window, TCC will reduce the window height to match. (This was *much*
    requested; nobody has ever before expressed a wish to have a lot of
    blank lines instead!)

    Rex Conn
    JP Software
     
  10. Phileosophos

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    2
    Bummer. I don't suppose there's some way to turn that "feature" off, eh? It's not that I'm in love with blank space; it's that I like the consistency that lets me write macros :/
     
  11. rconn

    rconn Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,854
    Likes Received:
    83
    Phileosophos wrote:

    No, there's no way to disable that.

    Rex Conn
    JP Software
     

Share This Page